Is your surname de Morley?

Research the de Morley family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anne de Morley

Also Known As: "Hastings"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Essex, England (United Kingdom)
Death: 1471 (53-62)
Fenwick, Northumberland, England (United Kingdom)
Place of Burial: Gressenall, Norfolkshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas de Morley, 5th Baron Morley and Isabel de la Pole
Wife of Sir John Hastings, of Gressenhall, de jure 9th Lord Hastings
Mother of John Hastings; Elizabeth Hastings; Sir Hugh Hastings, de jure 10th Baron; Robert Hastings; Edmund Hastings, Sr. and 6 others
Sister of Baron Robert de Morley, 1418; Elizabeth de Morley and Hugh de Morley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne de Morley

Anne was descended from Edward I, King of England (d.1307) and Eleanor, Princess of Castile, Spain).

Anne Morley (1413 - 1471) became the wife of Sir John Hastings, and mother of Elizabeth Hastings.


In turn, she married Robert Hildyard (? - 1501) and

their son Peter (1460-1501) married Joan de la See (1463 - ?). (Joan is the great-granddaughter of Lady Elizabeth Percy.)

This line connects Ursula as a direct descendant to Rollo of Normandy, direct ancestor of William the Conqueror, with the JACKSON family of Eske and later Killingswold Grove in Yorkshire.

Decendants from this line include

Sir Anthony Jackson (1599 - 1666), a friend, courtier and herald to Charles I and Charles II Stuarts;

Isaac Jackson, an early (1725) Quaker settler in London Grove Township, Chester County, PA, and one of Isaac's greatgrandsons, Thomas Jackson, born in Nova Scotia, Canada in 1788;

Andrew Jackson, past President of the United States; and

Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson, the Confederate States of America General during the US Civil War.

(References:

  • This succession from Thomas Morley to Ursula Hildyard is well-documented in several late middle age documents on Sir Anthony Jackson and his son Anthony (1628 - ?).
  • The documentation for the descendancy of the latter Anthony's son, Isaac Jackson (1665 - 1751), is provided by Quaker records at Ballitore, County Kildare, England, and after 1725, at Quaker records from several different Quaker Monthly Meetings in rural Chester County in the 18th Century, on file in the libraries of Swarthmore and Haverford Colleges in Pennsylvania, especially in the manuscript, "Descendants of Isaac and Ann Jackson," and to records of the Pennfield Colony/Pennsfield/Belleview/Beaver Harbour, Nova Scotia, Canada settlement by Loyalist Quakers after 1783.)

www.findagrave.com

Anne de Morley Hastings BIRTH 1413 Hingham, South Norfolk District, Norfolk, England DEATH 1471 (aged 57–58) Fenwick, Northumberland Unitary Authority, Northumberland, England BURIAL St. Mary's Churchyard Gressenhall, Breckland Borough, Norfolk, England MEMORIAL ID 102299463

Daughter of Thomas Morley, 5th Lord Morley and Isabel de la Pole. Married with papal dispensation dated 21 April 1434, John de Hastings, as they were related in the 3rd and 4th degree. They had three sons; Sir Hugh, Sir Edward, Robert, Isabel, wife of Thomas Bosvile and Elizabeth, daughter of Robert Hildyard.

Family Members Parents Thomas Morley 1393–1435 Isabel De La Pole Morley 1396–1466

Spouse John de Hastings 1410–1477

Children Hugh Hastings unknown–1488

Elizabeth Hastings Hildyard 1437–1501

view all 15

Anne de Morley's Timeline

1413
1413
Essex, England
1435
1435
1437
1437
Campsall, South Yorkshire, England
1437
Campsall, Yorkshire, England
1440
1440
Elsing, Norfolk, England
1444
1444
Campsall, Yorkshire, England
1456
1456
Of, Overstrand, Norfolk, England
1467
1467
Elsing, Norfolk, England
1469
1469
Elsing, Norfolk, England