Is your surname Glenn?

Research the Glenn family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anna Margaret Glenn (Castor)

Also Known As: "Annie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Columbus, Franklin County, Ohio, United States
Death: May 19, 2020 (100)
Saint Paul, Ramsey County, Minnesota, United States (COVID-19)
Place of Burial: 800 West Street, Annapolis, Anne Arundel County, Maryland, 21401, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dr. Homer Walker Castor, DDS and Margaret Lucy Castor
Wife of John Glenn, U.S. Senator
Mother of Private and Private
Sister of Jane Margaret Hosey

Managed by: Jamie Dinsmore
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Annie Glenn

Anna Margaret "Annie" Glenn (née Castor; born February 17, 1920) was the wife of astronaut and Senator John Glenn.

Annie Glenn, widow of 1st American astronaut in orbit John Glenn, dies of at 100

By Hanneke Weitering 8 hours ago

The cause was complications from COVID-19.

Annie Glenn, widow of the late NASA astronaut and U.S. Senator John Glenn — the first American to orbit the Earth — has died, NASA announced today. She was 100.

"We are deeply saddened by the passing of Annie Glenn. A stalwart member of the space and military communities, her courageous support of her legendary husband John was unmatched," NASA officials said in a statement.

Annie Glenn died today (May 19) at a nursing home near St. Paul, Minnesota after suffering complications from COVID-19, the disease caused by the novel coronavirus, according to the Associated Press (AP).


American Disabilities Advocate. Wife of former American astronaut and Senator John Glenn. Castor and Glenn grow up together in Ohio where they also went to high school together. After high school Anna attended college at Muskingum College where she graduated in 1942. She received a scholarship from Juilliard School, but choose to remain in Ohio with John. They were married on April 6, 1943 and remained married for 73 years and 8 months and had 2 children. During her life she was an advocate for people with disabilities and communication disorders. Some of the awards and honors she received were in 1983 the American Speech and Hearing Association, National Stuttering Association Hall of Fame in 2004, Ohio State awarded her an honorary Doctorate of Public Service in 2009 and the National Association for Hearing and Speech Action in 1987 even named an annual award after her, the Annie Glenn Award . She was also portrayed in two full feature movies "The Right Stuff" in 1983 and "The Astronaut Wives Club" in 2015. She died at a nursing home near family in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Bio by: DAS

view all

Annie Glenn's Timeline

1920
February 17, 1920
Columbus, Franklin County, Ohio, United States
2020
May 19, 2020
Age 100
Saint Paul, Ramsey County, Minnesota, United States
????
Annapolis, Anne Arundel County, Maryland, United States