Annike van Bengale

Is your surname van Bengale?

Research the van Bengale family

Annike van Bengale's Geni Profile

Records for Annike van Bengale

3,052 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Annike van Bengale

Also Known As: "de Later van Japan", "Annike van Bengalen", "Angenitie van Bengalen"
Birthplace: Bengal
Death: Died in Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Wife of Anthonij de Later van Japan, SV/PROG
Mother of Abraham de Later; Elisabeth de Later; Theuntje de Later and David van de Caap

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Annike van Bengale

See The First Fifty Years Project for full Citations and references.

On 30 January 1662 the Angelier and Oijevaer departed from Batavia for the Cape where they docked on 2 April 1662. Among the pasengers on board the vessels were Zacharias Wagenaer, Maria aux Brebis and Maria de Bucquoij. Accompanying Wagenaer were his slaves Louis van Bengale, Annike van Bengale and Anthonij de Later van Japan. The widow Verburg (Maria de Bucquoij) was accompanied by her personal slave Catharina van Malabar.

It is roughly estimated that Annike van Bengale was born circa 1640 in Bengal based on baptism as een bejaert persoon . She was baptised on 21 November 1666 at the Cape

NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.), 1665-1695: ao 1666

den 21 dito (November) nae gedane belydenisse is gedoopt een bejaert persoon en wiert genaemt Anike huysvrouw van eenen Anthoni, transcribed by Richard Ball, Norfolk, England, (May 2006), Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch

Married Anthonij de Later van Japan b. c 1640

on 19 Dec 1666 at the Cape. They had a child -

  • Teuntje bapt. 2 Jun 1668

She and Anthonij de Later van Japan were emancipated by Zacharias Wagenaer, on 30 September 1666

view all

Annike van Bengale's Timeline

September 16, 1663
Age 23
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
November 1, 1665
Age 25
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
June 2, 1668
Age 28
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Age 33
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
January 24, 1766
Age 33
He was baptize as a slave child of Joan Bax