Ansfrid I "le Danois" dit "le Goz" Hrolfsson, vicomte d'Exmes

Is your surname Hrolfsson?

Research the Hrolfsson family

Ansfrid I "le Danois" dit "le Goz" Hrolfsson, vicomte d'Exmes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ansfrid I "le Danois" dit "le Goz" Hrolfsson, vicomte d'Exmes

Also Known As: "Ansfroi", "Ansfried the Dane", "Count d'Hiesmes", "Ansfred Rolloson", "le Danois", "Hrolfsson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tillières-sur-Avre, Eure, Haute-Normandie, France,
Death: 978 (58-67)
Tillieres, Normandie, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Hrolf Thurstan Bigod and Gerlotte de Blois
Husband of Helloe, comtesse de Beulac
Father of Catherine Lotharine de Bricquebec and Ansfred (Ansfroi) II "le Dane" le Goz, vicomte d'Exmes et de Falaise
Brother of Guillame "le Blanc" Turstain du Bec, Seigneur du Bec and Askytel / Anscitel

Occupation: Vicomte d'Exmes until 978 when fief was transferred to Roger I de Montgomery, Sieur, de Montfort-sur-Risle, Curateur, de la maison de Bricque, Seigneur De Briquebec, 1ST VISCOUNT OF HIEMOIS
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ansfrid I "le Danois" dit "le Goz" Hrolfsson, vicomte d'Exmes

Cawley (2017) only names one generation of Ansfrid, while others such as Planché (1874) delineate two generations of Ansfrid prior to Thurstan le Goz and links the elder as a son of Hrolf Thurstan (a nephew of Rollo) and Gerlotte le Blois.

Medieval Lands

FMG Medieval Lands (Charles Cawley) http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/normabc.htm

ANSFRID, son of --- . His name and that of his son suggest that this family was of Viking origin, which is confirmed by Guillaume de Jumièges who names "Toustain surnommé Guz, fils d'Ansfroi le Danois"[610].

m ---. The name of Ansfrid's wife is not known.

Ansfrid & his wife had one child: 1. THURSTAN "le Goz" (-[1045/55]).

=====================

From The Conqueror and his companions, Volume 2, 1874, By James Robinson Planché (paraphrased):

Rongwald (Ragnvald) had several children by a favorite slave whom he had married "in more Danico", and one of these was Hrolf Turstain, who followed his Uncle Rollo into Normandy and secured the hand there of Gerlotte de Blois, daughter of Count Thibaut de Blois et Chartres. Hrolf was "the foundation of this branch of the great Norse family in Normandy, and the stock from which descended the Lords of Briquebec, of Bec-Crispin, of Montfort-sur-Risle, and others who figure as companions of the Conqueror."

The third son of Hrolf Turstain and Gerlotte was Ansfrid the Dane, the first vicomte of the Hiemois (aka Exmes). His son Ansfrid II (called le Goz) was father of Thurstan (Turstin) le Goz, a trusted aide to Duke Robert of Normandy who accompanied him to the Holy Land and was entrusted to bring back to the Abbey of Cerisi the relics the Duke had obtained from the Patriarch of Jerusalem.

James Robinson Planché, The Conqueror and His Companions, Volume 2 (London: TInsley Brothers, 1874), pp. 18-19. Quoted directly:

The descent of Richard, surnamed Goz, Le Gotz, or Le Gois, from Ansfrid the Dane, the first who bore that surname, has been more or less correctly recorded, but in "Les Recherches" it will be found critically examined and carried up to Rongwald, or Raungwaldar, Earl of Msere and the Orcades in the days of Harold Harfager, or the Fair-haired; which said Rongwald was the father of Hrolf, or Rollo, the first Duke of Normandy. Rongwald, like the majority of his countrymen and kinsmen, had several children by a favourite slave, whom he had married "more Danico" and Hrolf Turstain, the son of one of them, having followed his uncle Rollo into Normandy, managed to secure the hand of Gerlotte de Blois, daughter of Thibaut Count of Blois and Chartres, which seems to have been the foundation of this branch of the great Norse family in Normandy, and the stock from which descended the Lords of Briquebec, of Bec-Crispin,of Montfort-sur-Risle, and others who figure as companions of the Conqueror.

The third son of Gerlotte was Ansfrid the Dane, the first Vicomte of the Hiemois, and father of Ansfrid the second, surnamed Goz, above mentioned, whose son Turstain (Thurstan, or Toustain) Goz was the great favourite of Robert Duke of Normandy, the father of the Conqueror, and accompanied him to the Holy Land, and was intrusted to bring back the relics the Duke had obtained from the Patriarch of Jerusalem to present to the Abbey of Cerisi, which he had founded. Revolting against the young Duke William in 1041,* Turstain was exiled, and his lands confiscated and given by the Duke to his mother, Herleve, wife of Herluin de Conteville.

Richard Goz, Vicomte d'Avranches, or more properly of the Avranchin, was one of the sons of the aforesaid Turstain, by his wife Judith.- de Montanolier, and appears not only to have avoided being implicated in the rebellion of his father, but obtained his pardon and restoration to the Vicomte of the Hiemois, to which at his death he succeeded, and to have strengthened his position at court by securing the hand of Emma de Conteville, one of the daughters of Herluin and Herleve, and halfsister of his sovereign. By this fortunate marriage he naturally recovered the lands forfeited by his father and bestowed on his mother-in-law, and acquired also much property in the Avranchin, of which he obtained the Vicomte, in addition to that of the Hiemois.

view all 11

Ansfrid I "le Danois" dit "le Goz" Hrolfsson, vicomte d'Exmes's Timeline

915
915
Tillières-sur-Avre, Eure, Haute-Normandie, France,
955
955
France
970
970
Orne, Basse-Normandie, France
978
978
Age 63
Tillieres, Normandie, France
????
Ansfried 'The Dane' of HIESMER
????
Ansfried 'The Dane' of HIESMER
????
Ansfried 'The Dane' of HIESMER
????
????