Anthony Convers

Is your surname Convers?

Research the Convers family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anthony Convers (Converse)

Also Known As: "Converse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Navestock, , Essex, England
Death: June 28, 1622 (55-63)
Stanford Rivers, ,Essex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Convers; Joan Convers and lady Joan Of Stanford Rivers Manor Convers
Husband of Clemence Anne Convers and Mary Convers
Father of John Convers; John Convers, Sr.; Deacon Edward Converse; William Convers and Mary Jourdaine
Brother of Allen Convers and John Convers

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anthony Convers

4. ANTHONY 3 CONVERS (JOHN 2, RICHARD 1) was born 1562 in Navestock, Essex, England, and died January/ 1621-22 in Stanford Rivers, Essex, England Essex England 

  • parents: John Convers (c.1530-1574) & Joan.

Baptized 1562, Oct. 18, Anthonie Convers son of John, Navestock, Essex.

married 

  1. Clemence SPADY January/29/1586-87 iii Stanford Rivers, Essex, England.

Children of Anthony Convers and Clemence Spady are:

  1. JOHN , b. 1588, Navestock, Essex, England; d. Bef 1621.
  2. EDWARD , b. January/30/1589-90, Stanford Rivers, Essex, England; d. October/10/1663, Woburn, Middlesex, MA
  3. JANE , b. 1595, Stanford Rivers, Essex, England. 
  4. ALLEN , b. 1602, Stanford Rivers, Essex, England, 
  5. BENJAMIN , b. 1610, Stanford Rivers, Essex, England. 
  6. WILLIAM , b. Aft 1610, Stanford Rivers, Essex, England.

Sources

  1. The Road to Royalty is Broken: A thesis disconnecting Deacon Edward Converse who came to New England in the year 1630 from the Royalty of Medieval England.  By Robert J. Kurtz - 1998
view all

Anthony Convers's Timeline

1562
October 18, 1562
Navestock, , Essex, England
1587
January 26, 1587
Essex, England, United Kingdom
1587
1588
March 15, 1588
Stanford Rivers, Essex, England
1610
1610
Stanford Rivers, Essex, England
1622
June 28, 1622
Age 59
Stanford Rivers, ,Essex, England
????