Anthony Sbarbaro

Is your surname Sbarbaro?

Research the Sbarbaro family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anthony Sbarbaro

Also Known As: "Tony Spargo", "Antonio Sbarbaro"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, United States
Death: October 30, 1969 (72)
New York, Queens County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Paul Sbarbaro and Rita Carolina Sbarbaro
Husband of Cecelia Veronica Sbarbaro
Ex-husband of Ollie Alma Genovese
Father of Beverly Miller; Anthony Peter Sbarbaro, Jr and Peter Paul Sbarbaro
Brother of Angeline Sbarbaro; Theresa A Sbarbaro and Cecelia Sbarbaro

Occupation: Percussionist, musician
Managed by: Alton Trafton Sears
Last Updated:

About Anthony Sbarbaro

Antonio Sparbaro, better known as Tony Sbarbaro or Tony Spargo (June 27, 1897 – October 30, 1969) was the drummer of the Original Dixieland Jazz Band for over 50 years.

From http://www.maplegrove.biz/MGCHistoryArchive/AnthonySbarbaro.htm

Anthony Sbarbaro, also known as Tony Spargo, was the drummer for the Original Dixieland Jazz Band. He was born to Italian immigrants in 1897 in New Orleans. He learned how to play the drums by banging on his mother’s pots and pans.


The Original Dixieland Jazz Band made history in 1917 by recording the first jazz record for Victrola Records. It was called “Barnyard Blues. They were credited with popularizing “jass” from 1917 to 1923, although different styles of this music floated around the scene for many years before.

Their band had roots in New Orleans. His buddy, coronet player Nick LaRocca wrote much of the music. They took New York by storm, and on the recommendation of Al Jolson, they landed a gig at Reisenweber’s Cafe at Columbus Circle, a really hot nightspot of the time.

With their wacky stage antics, they created quite a stir. One such antic was to all wear top hats that spelled out “DIXIE”. The trombonist would play the slide with his foot, and they had everyone in the aisles dancing. This was the time of the “roaring twenties”- the wild, exuberant era. One of their most popular and still remembered song was : “TIGER RAG” also known as “Hold That Tiger!”

Victor Talking Machine Company recorded them playing "Livery Stable Blues," in which the horns imitated barnyard animals. The band was the first jazz band to appear in a motion picture in 1917, called "The Good for Nothing," and performed for USA servicemen in World War I.

His drumming was colorful and inventive and he utilized cowbells, symbols and the kazoo. He had a special instrument called the ZOBO made especially for him. It was sort of a clarinet.

In 1919 they did a command performance for the King and Queen of England.

The band broke up in 1925 and Tony toured and recorded with many diverse musicians and did many special guest appearances. He lived at 73-44 Austin Street in Forest Hills and died of a heart attack at the age of 72 in 1969. His wife, Cecilia passed away in 1975.



view all 11

Anthony Sbarbaro's Timeline

1897
June 27, 1897
New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, United States

Name: Antonio Sbarbaro
Birth Date: 27 Jun 1897
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana
Gender: Male
Race: White
Father's name: Peter Sbarbaro
Mother's name: Caroline Mayans

1910
1910
Age 12
New Orleans Ward 7, Orleans, Louisiana
1918
June 11, 1918
New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, United States
1920
1920
Age 22
1924
November 23, 1924
Flushing, Queens, New York USA
1930
January 3, 1930
New York, New York, United States
1969
October 30, 1969
Age 72
New York, Queens County, New York, United States