Ariaentje de Vries

Is your surname de Vries?

Research the de Vries family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ariaentje de Vries (Dircks)

Also Known As: "Adrianttje", "Adriaentie", "Adriantje"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dirck Hendircksz Wessels and Anna Maria (concubine)
Wife of Jan de Vries, (II)
Mother of Maria de Vries; Helena Van Salee; John De Vries III; Dirck de Vries and Jacobus de Vries
Sister of Lucretia Van Salee and Lysbeth Dircks
Half sister of Anna Van Donck; Anna Van Donck; Augustine Van Donck I and Emanuel d'Angola?

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ariaentje de Vries

from Albany (SEE http://www.newnetherlandinstitute.org/files/7313/5067/3659/6.2.pdf

"1679 10 Dec; Jan de Vries, jm van N. Yorke; Adriaentje Dircks, jd van N. Albanien"

PAGE 161

• Note: both husband and wife were mixed race. Jan's mother was a slave taken to be Capt. Jan de Vries' (the first) wife.

children

Children: Maria DeVries, born 1682 (N.Y.)

Helena DeVries, born 1684 (N.Y.)

Johannes DeVries, born 1686 (N.Y.)

Dirck DeVries, born 1689, (N.Y.) d.y. (mother's name here is:
1689 Jun 26; Jan de Vries - Neger, Adriaentie Dircks; Dirck; Hendrick Wesselszen, Janneken Wessels

Jacobus DeVries, born 169- (Tappan)

view all

Ariaentje de Vries's Timeline

1682
January 14, 1682
New York
1684
April 30, 1684
New York, New York
1686
November 28, 1686
New York, New York, United States
1689
1689
1690
1690
Tappan, Rockland County, New York
????
????