Arien Meertensen de Jong

Is your surname de Jong?

Research the de Jong family

Arien Meertensen de Jong's Geni Profile

Records for Arien de Jong

1,753,215 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Arien Meertensen de Jong

Also Known As: "Adraen Meertens de Jong"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Herwijnen, Herzogtum Geldern, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
Death: before circa 1664
Herwijnen, Lingewaal, Gelderland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
Immediate Family:

Son of Meerten Adriaens de Jongh; Meerten Adrian De Jonge and Mariken Allerts De Jongh
Husband of Marietje De Jonge; _____ MARIA and Maijken de Jonge
Father of Wijntje Ariens Roosa; Wyntie Ariense Roosa; Meerten Ariese de Jong; Engelken Ariens de Jongh; Arien Ariensen Meertsen de Jongh and 4 others
Brother of Cornelis Meertens de Jongh and Beerntje Maertens de Jongh de Jongh

Managed by: Roger A Wilber, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Arien Meertensen de Jong

Found as ADRIAEN MEERTENS, with his wife, MAIJKEN, on the church membership list at Herwijnen dated December 25, 1612. Also on church membership list of 1645, with wife. Later a buurmeester of Herwijnen. Possibly the ARIEN MEERTENS who heid land adjacent to property being puchased by GIJSBERTS GOIRTS on July 11, 1610.


ARIEN MEERTENSEN De JONGH
born ~1598
married ~1620
died <Feb. 28, 1660 1
Children: Arien Ariensen De Jongh Govert Ariensen De Jongh Engeltje Ariens De Jongh Wyntje Ariens De Jongh Herwijnen Ariens De Jongh
d. > Jun. 29, 1664 1 d. <Mar. 3, 1660 1

http://www.neomagus.nl/2010/03/09/vii14b-familie-de-jongh/
II Arien Meertens de Jongh
Als Ariaen of Adriaen Meertens de Jongh is hij in 1580 in Herwijnen geboren. Hij trouwt ene Mayken of Maria en krijgt in Herwijnen zes kinderen:
1. Marten in 1603
2. Adriaen of Aryken in 1604, volgt III
3. Nieletien of Neelke omstreeks 1605
4. Govert in 1610
5. Engeltjen in 1617
6. Wijntje of Wilhelmina in 1621.

view all 17

Arien Meertensen de Jong's Timeline

1575
1575
Herwijnen, Herzogtum Geldern, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
1603
1603
Age 28
Herwijnen, Lingewaal, Gelderland, The Netherlands
1613
1613
Age 38
Heerjansdam, Zuid Holland, Netherlands
1617
1617
Age 42
Herwijnen, Lingewaal, Gelderland, The Netherlands
1623
February 27, 1623
Age 48
Herwijnen, Lingewaal, Gelderland, Netherlands
1623
Age 48
Hurley, Ulster County, New York, United States
1625
1625
Age 50
Herwijnen, Gelderland, The Netherlands
1660
1660
Age 85
1664
1664
Age 89
Herwijnen, Lingewaal, Gelderland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden