Arthur George A Downey

Is your surname Downey?

Research the Downey family

Arthur George A Downey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Arthur George A Downey

Also Known As: "Arthur William Downey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rye Harbour, East Sussex, England UK
Death:
Immediate Family:

Son of William George A Downey and Elizabeth Jane Downey
Brother of Harry G A Downey; Frank Downey; Annie Downey and Louie Abigail Pulford

Occupation: 1911 - 7;
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Arthur George A Downey

Arthur George Downey*** and his cousin Morris, were two of 17 men who perished in the Mary Stanford Disaster when RNLB Mary Stanford (ON 661), a Liverpool-class lifeboat, which capsized in Rye Harbour in 1928.

The disaster occurred on 15 November 1928 when the whole of the 17-man crew of the Mary Stanford Lifeboat were drowned, practically the whole male fishing population of the village of Rye Harbour.

  • *** The Plaque at the communal grave bears the name Arthur William Downey

1911 Census

Tram Road Rye Harbour; Class: RG14; Piece: 4715; Schedule Number: 14

  • Arthur G A Downey son, 7 born Rye Harbour

England & Wales, FreeBMD Birth Index, 1837-1915

  • Name: Arthur George Downey
  • Registration Year: 1903
  • Registration Quarter: Jul-Aug-Sep
  • Registration district: Rye
  • Inferred County: Sussex
  • Volume: 2b
  • Page: 7

England & Wales, Death Index, 1916-2007

  • Name: Arthur Downey
  • Birth Date: abt 1905
  • Date of Registration: Dec 1928
  • Age at Death: 23
  • Registration district: Romney Marsh
  • Inferred County: Kent
  • Volume: 2a
  • Page: 1421
view all

Arthur George A Downey's Timeline

1903
1903
Rye Harbour, East Sussex, England UK
????