Asceline d'Aubigny, of Cainhoe

public profile

Asceline d'Aubigny, of Cainhoe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Asceline d'Aubigny, of Cainhoe

Also Known As: "d'Aubigne", "d'Aubigny", "Dabney", "Asceline de Albini", "Asceline Daubeny", "Asceline St. Amand", "Asceline Saint Amand"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cainhoe Castle, Clophill, Befordshire, England
Death: February 1240 (29-30)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert d'Aubigny and Joan d'Aubigny
Wife of Ralph de St. Amand
Mother of Margery de Saint-Amand and Amauri de St. Amand, II
Sister of Isabel d'Aubigny of Cainhoe; Joan d'Aubigny of Cainhoe and Robert d'Aubigny of Cainhoe

Managed by: Martin John Budden
Last Updated:

About Asceline d'Aubigny, of Cainhoe

  1. Name: Ascelina D'AUBIGNY
  2. Given Name: Ascelina
  3. Surname: D'Aubigny
  4. Sex: F
  5. Birth: Abt. 1210

Father: Robert D'AUBIGNY b: Abt. 1185

Marriage 1 Ralph De ST. AMANDS b: Abt. 1205

Children

  1. Has Children Amauri De ST. AMAND b: Abt. 1226 in Isle of Man

Husband: RALPH DE SAINT-AMAND of Bedford, England was born in 1215, the same year his father joined the Magna Carta. He was named after his father's uncle, Ralph de Verdon. Ralph married Asceline de Albini (Daubeny) of Caynho, Beds in June 1234. Asceline was the granddaughter of the Baron of Caynho and daughter of Robert de Albini. Ralph was in overseas service for Henry III in 1242 and served the King of Scotland or Wales in 1244. In 1241 he was paid 25 pounds for relief of a remaining half of the lands of Joane de A. de Beauchamp. He owned land in Devon, Wilts, Glos, Berks, Hants, Herts, Oxon, and Warw. from 1234 to 1246. He died in late July of 1245 and was succeeded by his son and heir Almaric II.

SAINT-AMAND LINEAGE- http://www.fluckers.com/family/daspit/stamand1.html

  • 'Asceline Daubeny1
  • 'F, #24583, d. after February 1240 Father Robert Daubeny
  • ' Asceline Daubeny married Ralph de St. Amand, son of Amauri de St. Amand. Asceline Daubeny died after February 1240.
  • 'Family Ralph de St. Amand d. c 28 Jul 1245
  • Child
    • Amauri de St. Amand+ d. c Oct 1285
  • Citations
  • 1.[S7800] Unknown author, The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. XI, p. 296; Wallop Family, p. 135.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p819.htm#i...
  • ___________
view all

Asceline d'Aubigny, of Cainhoe's Timeline

1210
1210
Cainhoe Castle, Clophill, Befordshire, England
1227
1227
Bloxham, Oxfordshire, England
1235
1235
Bloxham, Oxfordshire, England
1240
February 1240
Age 30