Béatrix de Hainaut

Is your surname de Hainaut?

Research the de Hainaut family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Béatrix de Hainaut

Also Known As: "Beatrice of Hainault", "Beatrix /Hainault/"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Régnier IV, comte de Hainaut and Hedwige de France, comtesse de Mons
Wife of Ebles 1er de Roucy, comte de Roucy, comte de Reims
Mother of Hedwige de Roucy; Adelaide de Roucy, comtesse de Montdidier; Arthur de Roucy; William De Roucy and Nicholas Unknown, I, of Rumigny
Sister of Gerberga de Hainaut; Régnier V de Hainaut, comte de Hainaut; Rotilde de Hainault; Richildis de Hainault and Lambert of Mons

Occupation: Countess of Reims & Roucy
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Béatrix de Hainaut

http://www.amjancestry.com/I01222.html

Beatrix of Hainault

  • Born: 992 in Hainault, France, Died: AFT 1035
  • Father: Regnier IV Count of Hainault b: ABT 950 in Hainault, Belgium
  • Mother: Hedwig (Edith) Princess of France b: ABT 965 in France
  • Marriage 1 Ebles I Comte de Rheims & Roucy b: 988 in Roucy, Aisne, Picardy, France

Children:

  1. Avise de Roucy b: ABT 1010 in Roucy, Aisne, Picardy, France
  2. Aelis de Roucy b: ABT 1012 in Roucy, Aisne, Picardy, France
  3. Alice (Alix\Adela) Countess de Roucy b: ABT 1014 in Roucy, Aisne, Picardy, France

Sources:

  1. Title: Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Sheppard Jr., 1999 - Page: 106-22
  2. Title: The Plantagenet Ancestry, by William Henry Turton, 1968 -Page: 199

---------------------------------

http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p249.htm#i...


www.aragon10.free-online.co.uk/charlemagne.htm


Beatrix was also called Beatrix von Hennegau.

Beatrix married Ebles I, comte de Reims & de Roucy, son of Gilbert, comte de Reims & de Roucy and UNKNOWN de Poitiers, before 1013; they were divorced after 1015. Beatrix then married Manasses "the Bold" of Rheims after 1016.

Beatrix died after 1035.

See "My Lines" ( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p339.htm#i7074 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA ( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )


http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hwbradley/aqwg739...

Ebles I de ROUCY Count of Rheims [Parents] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 was born 976 in Roucy, Aisne, France. He died 11 May 1033 in Rheims, Marne, France. Ebles married Beatrix of HAINAUT on 1018 in Roucy, Aisne, France. The marriage ended in divorce.

Beatrix of HAINAUT [Parents] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 was born 999 in Mons, Hainaut, Belgium. She married Ebles I de ROUCY Count of Rheims on 1018 in Roucy, Aisne, France. The marriage ended in divorce.

  • Other marriages:
    • RHEIMS, Manasseh of

They had the following children:

  1. F i Adele de ROUCY was born 1019 and died 1062.
view all

Béatrix de Hainaut's Timeline

1013
1013
Roucy, Aisne, France
1022
1022
Roucy, Aisne, France
1023
1023
Roucy, Aisne, Hauts-de-France, France
1025
1025
Montdidier, Somme, Picardy, France
????
Rumigny, Ardennen, Grand Est, France
????
????
????