Barbara Nuthall

Is your surname Nuthall?

Research the Nuthall family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Barbara Nuthall (unknown)

Also Known As: "Widow Combs"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: MD, United States
Death: circa 1714
Poplar Hill Hundred, St. Mary's County, Maryland
Immediate Family:

Wife of Enoch Combs and John Nuthall
Mother of Enoch Coombs, Jr.; William Combs and John Nuthall

Occupation: second wife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Barbara Nuthall

Enoch Combs-Immigrated to Maryland in 1664 with wife Barbara, son Enoch and servant Ann Hawtin. Sur. of 350 acres of Park Hall Manor. Patent Sept 1663.

Son William, born in Md. 1672, d-1740 in St. Mary’s Co m-Mary (Tribelly Hatton), who m-Joseph Jenkins after death of Wm Combes

Seen as daughter of Alexander Contee without supporting evidence


Marriage Enoch Combs b: ABT 1638 in England

Children

  1. Enoch Combs
  2. William Combs b: 1672 in St Mary's County, MD

Marriage John Nuthall b: MAR 1647/48 in Northampton County, VA

Children

  1. John Nuthall b: ABT 1675 in MD

Sources

  • (Source-Series II of Register of Maryland's Heraldic Families by Alice Norris Parran, copyright 1938, pages 124-125)
view all

Barbara Nuthall's Timeline

1652
1652
1671
1671
Great Mills, St. Mary's County, Province of Maryland
1673
1673
St. Mary's County, Maryland, United States
1714
1714
Poplar Hill Hundred, St. Mary's County, Maryland
????
MD, United States