Barbara van Swearingen

Is your surname van Swearingen?

Research the van Swearingen family

Barbara van Swearingen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Barbara van Swearingen (de Barrette)

Also Known As: "Barbarah (DeBarette) Swearingen", "Barbarah de Barrelle", "Barbra", "de Barrelle; Debarale"
Birthplace: Valenciennes, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Death: Died in St Mary's City, St. Mary's County, Maryland, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac de Barrette; Isaac de Barrette and Hester de Barrette
Wife of Garrett van Swearingen and Garrett van Swearingen
Mother of Thomas Swearingen; Elizabeth Williams; Zacharias van Swearingen and Maria Kirk
Sister of Peter Debarale

Managed by: Sivia Rina Lieberman
Last Updated:

About Barbara van Swearingen


In 1658, Garret van Swearingen was appoined as one of the Councilors and the commissary Feneral of the City of Amsterdam in New Amstel. Garret married Barbara De Barrettes (this surname appears in some of the colonial papers as de Barrelle). Barbarah was born in Vallenciennes, France (naturalization petition) and was probably a sister or daughter of Isaac de Barrette of Haarlem, Holland, who came to America about 1656/7. In the naturalization petition of 1669, Garrett paid court costs for himself, his family, and Isaac de Barrette. Barbarah may also have had a brother, Peter, who was referred to by Garrett in a Talbot Co. Deed Book (15 Sept 1668) as "my trusty and well beloved friend and Brother Petter Debarale to be my True and Lawfull Atturney." She, was from a Norman-French family.

In 1669 Garret and Barbara and her family received their English naturalization papers. Barbara DeBarrett and Garrett van Sweringen are known to have had at least three children as their names appear in a will from this period. It was shortly after the takeover of the Dutch colony at New Amstel, his family migrated to St. Mary's City in St. Mary's County in the province of Maryland.

In 1670, Barbarah de Barrette died at St. Mary's and six years later Garrett married Mary Smith, then about sixteen years old.


  • Barbarah Barrett
  • Birth: 1640 in Valenciennes, France


  1. Garret VanSwearingen b: 1635 in Holland Married: 1659 in New Castle, Delaware


"In January, 1659 (the most-commonly-cited date), Garrett Van Swearingen, at 23 years of age, Barbara DeBarette, also 23 years of age, daughter of Isaack DeBarette, probably a wool merchant from Valenciennes, Nord Pas de Calais, France, who brought Barbara and her brother Peter to Fort Casimir, perhaps at Garrett Van Swearingen's invitation."


  1. Elizabeth Swearingen b: 1661
  2. Zacharias Swearingen b: 1663
  3. Thomas Swearingen b: BET. 1660 - 1665 in Somerset Co, MD


Maryland Archives:

DeBarrette, Barbarah, w/o Garret von Sweringen, in 1669 declared herself a native of "Valenchene in the Low Countryes Belonging to the King of Spayne"

More About Barbara de Barrett:

Ancestral File Number: AFN:3Z9D-JF

Burial: Swearingen Point, St Mary's, Maryland

Naturalization: 1669, Maryland

Barbara DeBarrett was of Norman-French family.


  1. Family register of Gerret Van Sweringen and descendants 3rd ed. compiled by a member of the family. Published 1906 by [M. Swearingen] in Muncie, Ind . Written in English. Page 4


She married Garrett Van Swearingen on 01 Mar 1659 in New Castle, New Castle, Delaware, USA

view all 12

Barbara van Swearingen's Timeline

March 1, 1639
Valenciennes, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Age 20
New Amstel, New Castle, Delaware
Age 22
New Castle, New Amstel, Delaware
Age 25
Westover, Somerset County, Maryland, United States
Age 29
St. Mary's, St. Mary's, Maryland