Barend Carolus Van Tubbergh

Is your surname Van Tubbergh?

Research the Van Tubbergh family

Barend Carolus Van Tubbergh's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Barend Carolus Van Tubbergh

Also Known As: "Ben"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wellington, Cape Province, South Africa
Death: November 07, 1992 (83)
Westville, Kwazulu Natal, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Husband of Johanna Elizabeth Van Tubbergh née Brink
Father of Elize Dixon

Managed by: Elize Dixon
Last Updated:

About Barend Carolus Van Tubbergh

WWII

Pvt. Barend Carolus "Ben" van Tubbergh, service number #254076. Captured at Tobruk 20/6/1942. POW: Camp PG75 Torre Tresca, Bari, Italy. Camp PG54 Fara Sabina, Italy. Camp PG110 Carbonia, Sardinia. Escaper/Evader. Rejoined Allied Forces on 14/7/1944.


view all

Barend Carolus Van Tubbergh's Timeline

1908
December 18, 1908
Wellington, Cape Province, South Africa
1972
November 11, 1972
Age 63

Died 7/11/1992.
Cremated in Durban on 11/11/1992
Remembrance Service at Westville Methodist Church 11/11/1992

1992
November 7, 1992
Age 83
Westville, Kwazulu Natal, South Africa