Baron Eustace Wyszynski

Is your surname Wyszynski?

Research the Wyszynski family

Baron Eustace Wyszynski's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Baron Eustace Wyszynski

Also Known As: "Eustuchie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Warsaw, Poland
Death: April 26, 1891 (76-85)
Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Baron Estace Wyszynski and Mrs Wyszynski
Husband of Johanna Foster Wyszynski
Father of Julia Lemos and Eustace Wyszynsky
Brother of Josephine Wyszynski

Occupation: soldier, painter, surveyor, indian scout
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Baron Eustace Wyszynski

Eustuchie Wgazynski was an artist of note and was educated in a Russian government school. Baron Eustace Wyszynski of Warsaw, who had been exiled by the Russians after the failed insurrection of 1830-1831.

Baron Eustace was born in Poland between 1813 and 1815. In North America, He fought Seminole Indians in Florida and mapped the adjacent lands of Canada and the USA. He came to New York in 1834 and made a plea for naturalization in 1852.In NYC he designed miniatures for Tiffany and Co., where he recieved a commission to paint a miniature of Peter B. van Beuren through which he met van Beuren's daughter, Johanna. In 1865 he came to Chicago.

The van Beuren family was the landlord for Tiffany and Co. which was then located on Union Square.

There is a photo of this miniature in the following Smithsonian collection:

http://www.aaa.si.edu/collections/increase-robinson-photographs-7309

Also of note: he lived through the great Chicago Fire of 1871 (along with his wife, daughter and 5 grand children)

view all

Baron Eustace Wyszynski's Timeline

1810
1810
Warsaw, Poland
1840
May 10, 1840
1842
August 11, 1842
New York, New York, New York, United States
1891
April 26, 1891
Age 81
Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States
????
Tiffany & Compay