Bartholomew Toret de Morton, Knight

Is your surname Toret de Morton?

Research the Toret de Morton family

Bartholomew Toret de Morton, Knight's Geni Profile

Records for Bartholomew Toret de Morton

42,104 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Bartholomew Toret de Morton, Knight

Also Known As: "Bartholomew Turet", "Bartholomew Fitz Toret", "Bartholomew de Moreton"
Birthdate: (66)
Birthplace: Moreton Toret, Shropshire, England
Death: 1235 (62-70)
Moreton, Shropshire, , England
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter fitz Toret and Lucia Haget
Husband of wife of Bartholomew Toret de Morton
Father of Lucia Toret de Moreton and Joanna Corbet
Brother of Letice de Lostock

Managed by: Brandt Joseph Gibson
Last Updated:

About Bartholomew Toret de Morton, Knight

Bartholemew (Toret) de Morton - was born about 1169 in Moreton Toret, Shropshire, England. Moreton Corbet belonged to a great Saxon landowner at the time of the Conquest, Bartholomew Turet. His daughter Joanna was his heir.


Bartholomew Fitz Toret, who continued the line. His attestation of a Charter, which passed in or about the year 1196, is remarkable. He is called Bartholomew de Morton, and his name is followed by that of Richard Corbet, who was already his son-in-law. (Eyton's Antiquities of Shropshire, vol 10, pp 184-192)

Bartholomew de Moreton appears in his undoubted rank as a Shropshire Knight in 1229. He was deceased in 1235, and was succeeded in Shropshire at least by his grandson, Richard Corbet (III), son and heir of Richard Corbet, by Joan. daughter and coheir of the above Bartholomew. [History and Genealogy of the Pearsall Family II:802]

Sources

  1. [Antiquary: a magazine devoted to the study of the past, Volume 8, compiled by Edward Walford, John Charles Cox, George Latimer Apperson, pp. 125-6.]
view all

Bartholomew Toret de Morton, Knight's Timeline

1169
1169
Moreton Toret, Shropshire, England
1178
1178
Age 9
Wem, Shropshire , England
1195
1195
Age 26
Moret Toret, Shropshire, England
1235
1235
Age 66
Moreton, Shropshire, , England
????
Of
????
of, Salop, and, Yorkshire
????
of, Salop, and, Yorkshire
????
of, Salop, and, Yorkshire
????