Bathsheba Fox

Is your surname Fox?

Research the Fox family

Bathsheba Fox's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Bathsheba Fox (Rogers)

Also Known As: "Bathshua Smith"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stratfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
Death: Died in New London, New London, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Rogers, of New London; <private> Rogers and Elizabeth Rogers
Wife of Richard SMITH; <private> Smith; Richard Smith; Richard Smith and Samuel Fox, of Concord & New London
Mother of James SMITH; Bathsheba Rogers; James Smith and Samuel The Younger Fox, II
Sister of Samuel Rogers of New London; Joseph Rogers; John Rogers, of New London; James Rogers, Jr.; Jonathan Rogers, Sr. and 1 other
Half sister of Jonathon Rogers; Jonathan ROGERS; John Rogers, of New London and Joseph ROGERS

Managed by: Desiree "Dez" Stratford
Last Updated:
view all 31

Immediate Family

About Bathsheba Fox

Bathsheba (Bathshua) Rogers was born in 1650 at Milford, Connecticut, daughter of James Rogers, "the wealthiest man in the colony of New London after Governor Winthrop."

"The troubles and differences which Samuel2 Fox had with his neighbors appear to have resulted from his marriage with Bathsheba. Her father, James Rogers, and his children also, as early as 1676, attracted attention by their declared opposition to infant baptism, and Samuel evidently was a convert to their views."

notes

From http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/d/i/c/Donald-R-Dickenson/GENE128-0082.html

By 1693, Samuel Fox, a member of the Congregational church in New London, Connecticut and one of the most prosperous business men of the place, had married the widow Bathsheba Smith (daughter of John (sic: James) Rogers, head of the Rogerene Society) and adopted her faith. He was seen as being very influential in gaining more such followers, unless deterrent measures were soon taken. How long could the Congregational church be maintained, on its then present footing, if such a new birth as this man describes should be required before admission; aye, if any conversion other than turning from, or avoidance of, immoral practices be generally insisted upon?

On Sunday, February 25, 1694, Rev. John Rogers, head of the Rogerenes, was arrested in New London, Connecticut for "carting boards," and Samuel Fox "for catching eels on that holy day." Both were arraigned before the County Court then in session. It was the first arraignment of this kind since 1685. During these nine years, John Rogers and all of his Rogerene Society had been working upon the first day of the week.

In 1693 Bathsheba (Rogers) Fox moved to the North Parish, to a place called Fox's Mills, from the mills owned and carried on by her husband, Samuel Fox.

The esteem and affection in which Bathsheba was held by her husband, Samuel Fox, may be estimated by the fact that he not only gave valuable lands to her sons by Richard Smith in her lifetime, but, although he had married again, left by will, sixteen years after her death, to her sons by the name of Smith, yet living (James and John), £40 each, and to her three daughters by Richard Smith, £10 each.


view all 13

Bathsheba Fox's Timeline

1650
December 30, 1650
Stratfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
1672
1672
Age 21
1678
1678
Age 27
New London, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1691
1691
Age 40
New London, New London, Connecticut
1711
November 23, 1711
Age 60
New London, New London, Connecticut
1890
October 21, 1890
Age 60
1896
May 22, 1896
Age 60