Batya Sheratzky (Makovski)

Is your surname Sheratzky?

Research the Sheratzky family

Batya Sheratzky (Makovski)'s Geni Profile

Records for Batya (Balbina) Sheratzky

1,130 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Batya (Balbina) Sheratzky (Makovski)

Hebrew: (מקובסקי) שרצקי בתיה
Also Known As: "Balbina"
Birthdate: (44)
Birthplace: Poland
Death: July 23, 1965 (44)
Israel
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Fishel Makovski and Cypa Makovski, הי״ד
Wife of Simcha Bunem Sheratzky
Mother of <private> Sheratzky (שרצקי) and <private> Sheratzky

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Batya Sheratzky (Makovski)

Batya and her mother Cypa Makovski were imprisoned in Auschwitz Concentration Camp during WWI. Cypa was murdered in the camp, and Batya survived, emigrated to Israel, married Simcha Sheratzky and raised a wonderful family. She died in Israel in 1965 aged 45.

view all

Batya Sheratzky (Makovski)'s Timeline

1920
November 9, 1920
Poland
1965
July 23, 1965
Age 44
Israel