Benedictus Alford

Is your surname Alford?

Research the Alford family

Benedictus Alford's Geni Profile

Records for Benedictus Alford

525,871 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Benedictus Alford (Alvord)

Also Known As: "Benedict Alford"
Birthplace: Whitestaunton, Sommerset, England
Death: Died in Windsor,Hartford,Connecticut,USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Alford and Joan Hawkins
Husband of Joane Alvord
Father of Josiah Joseph Alford, Sr; Jeremiah Alvord, of Windsor and Henry Alward
Brother of William Alford; Joan (Joanna) Fowler; Alexander Alvord and (son) ALVORD

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Benedictus Alford

From: Windsor, Hartford Co, Connecticut Vital Records, Windsor Marriages - 1640s to early 1700s First Book Windsor Births Marriages and Deaths 1638-1704, Page Fifty-Three

  • Benedictus Alford and Jane Newton were married November 26th 1640

Connecticut Soldiers in the Pequot War of 1637 (1913) by James Shepard

ALVOJID, SERGT. BENEDICT-Service mentioned. (C. R. Yo1 II., p. 150, and Savage.)

  • Enlisted from Windsor. (Tarbox, Tuttle, Bodge, Stiles' Win. and Parker.)
  • Son of 'l'homas and Joan (Hawkins),
  • Alford, was of Windsor, 1637, in Old England 1639, in Mass. 1640, when he returned to Windsor and died 1683.
  • Five children. (Alvord's Descendants of Alexander Alvord, pp. 12 to 18 and 24; Manwaring, Vol. I., p. 268; Win. Gen. and Savage.)
    • Key for References used:
      • BODGE = Soldiers of King Philips War, by George Mason Bodge, p. 466.
      • C.R. = Records of the Colony of Connecticut, Vol II, 1665-1667 by J Hamond Trumbull
      • MANWARING = Digest of the Early Connecticut Probate Records, Hartford District. By Charles William Manuring. Three Vols.
      • PARKER = The Soldiers’ Field; Manuscript read before theConnecticut Historical Society by Francis H. Parker, Esq, Jan 4, 1887, with an additional paper read Feb. 5, 1889. In the Library of the Society.
      • SAVAGE = Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, by James Savage.)
      • STILES’ WIN = History o Ancient Windsor, by Henry R. Stiles, A.M.k, M.D., Vol I., 69 and 70.
      • TARBOX = Rev. Increase N. Tarbox, in Memorial History of Hartford County, Vol. I., 50.
      • TUTTLE = Rev. Ruel B. Tuttle, in Memorial History of Hartford County, Vol. II, 505.
      • WIN. GEN. = History of Ancient Windsor, by Henry R. Stiles, A.M., M.D., Genealogies, Vol. II;

Sergeant Benedict [Benedictus] Alvord

(d. after 1674) One of the 30 who went from Windsor to serve in the Pequot War. In 1673, he was granted 50 acres of land for his service in the Pequot War.

Info on Benedict and his descendents:

view all 43

Benedictus Alford's Timeline

Whitestaunton, Sommerset, England
Age 2
Somerset, United Kingdom
Age 2
White Staunton, Somersetshire, England
Age 2
Of Somerset, England
Age 2
Of Somerset, England
Age 2
Of Somerset, England
Age 2
Of Somerset, England
November 5, 1638
Age 19
July 6, 1649
Age 30