Benjamin Bellows, of Lancaster

Is your surname Bellows?

Research the Bellows family

Benjamin Bellows, of Lancaster's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Benjamin Bellows, of Lancaster

Also Known As: "Ballamy"
Birthdate: (73)
Birthplace: Marlborough, Middlesex County , Massachusetts
Death: March 18, 1750 (73)
Lunenburg, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Biological son of John Bellows and Mary Wood
Adopted son of John 'the elder' Moore, of Lancaster and Judith Moore
Husband of Dorcas Bellows
Father of Judith Moore; Joanna Wetherbee; Mary Gould and Benjamin Bellows, II
Brother of Samuel Bellows; Abigail Lawrence; Isaac Bellows, Sr.; John Bellows Jr.; Eleazer Bellows and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Benjamin Bellows, of Lancaster

His son, Col. Benjamin Bellows founded Walpole, N.H. in the mid-18th Century under a land grant from the English throne. After his son, Gen. Benjamin Bellows returned from the Revolutionary War, Bellows Falls, VT was named after him.


from Savage:

BELLOWS, BENJAMIN, Lancaster, youngest child of John, b. prob. 1678 or 9 at Marlborough, after the return of the exiles from a safer residence at Concord, m. 1704, Dorcas, wid. of Henry Willard of Lancaster, had Mary, b. 1707; Judith, 1708; Joanna, 1710; and Benjamin Bellows, Jr. 26 May 1712. The name of his youngest son is perpet. in the Bellows Falls of the Connecticut River where he founded the beautiful town of Walpole. (This is Col. Benjamin Bellows, [Jr.] founder of Walpole, NH)

John's will, made 19 June 1683, pro. 2 Oct. foll. names w. five sons and two dau's, omits the son Benjamin, who had been adopt. by a rich man; so that we may be sure the enumeration of Farmer was defective ....


In 1700, he [John Moore] deeded his land, with the exception of his house, to his adopted son, Benjamin Bellows, in return for support of himself and his wife, Judith, for the remainder of their lives. He died before 1702, for in that year the inventory of his estate was taken, though his noncupative will was not proved until 11/26/1703.

From http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:3117953&id=I4845

comment: "All published accounts mix this John Moore with an older John Moore of Lancaster, who had wife Judith, and ded there, apparently s.p. by Nov 26 1703, having deeded, by gift in 1700, his real estate to Benjamin Ballamy, in return for life care, etc. [Ref: Holman STEVENS-MILLER v2p153]"


view all

Benjamin Bellows, of Lancaster's Timeline

1677
January 18, 1677
Marlborough, Middlesex County , Massachusetts
1705
1705
Age 27
1708
1708
Age 30
Lancaster, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
1709
1709
Age 31
1712
May 26, 1712
Age 35
Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1750
March 18, 1750
Age 73
Lunenburg, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA