Benjamin Wilbor

Is your surname Wilbor?

Research the Wilbor family

Benjamin Wilbor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Benjamin Wilbor

Also Known As: "Wilbore", "Wilbur"
Birthdate: (73)
Birthplace: Little Compton, Bristol County, Massachusetts
Death: April 14, 1773 (73)
Westerly, Kings County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Wilbur and Ann Wilbur
Husband of Deborah Wilbor and Ruth Smith
Father of John Wilbor; Joseph Wilbur; Christopher Wilbur; Lydia Wilbur; Judith Wilbur and 1 other
Brother of Martha Closson Burgess / Closson; Anna Wood; William Wilbor; Joseph (Wilbor Wilbore) Wilbour; John Wilbore and 6 others

Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About Benjamin Wilbor

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nanc/wilbore/aqwg03.htm

THE WILDBORES IN AMERICA, Vol. 1, by John Reid Wilbor and Benjamin Franlin Wilbour, 1933, page 44.

Benjamin Wilbore removed to Westerly, where as Benjamin Wilbor of Westerly, yeoman, he made his will March 19, 1772. It was proven April 20, 1772. He died between March 19 and April 20, 1772.

   

He bequeathed to sons Christopher "Silver spoon marked B.W. To wife Ruth, money left her by her first husband. To son John my farm in Westerly and 1/2 of land I purchased of James Babcock. To son Joseph 1/2 of land bought of James Babcock. To son David land I purchased of my son Joseph? He also made bequests to daughter Judity Hall and to Grandchildren Benjamin Coon, Jeremiah Coon, Joseph Coon, John Coon and Ann Coon. In April 1, 1742 he with wife Deborah sold 96 acres of land in Westerly to William Wilbour, weaver of Little Compton.

view all 16

Benjamin Wilbor's Timeline

1699
June 20, 1699
Little Compton, Bristol County, Massachusetts
1726
December 23, 1726
Age 27
1729
May 3, 1729
Age 29
1730
November 23, 1730
Age 31
1733
January 31, 1733
Age 33
Little Compton, Newport County, Rhode Island
1736
September 23, 1736
Age 37
Newport RI
1738
1738
Age 38
1773
April 14, 1773
Age 73
Westerly, Kings County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1930
April 15, 1930
Age 73