Benzion Efrati of Suwalki

Is your surname Efrati?

Research the Efrati family

Benzion Efrati of Suwalki's Geni Profile

Records for Benzion Efrati

13,082 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Benzion Efrati (Prozner), of Suwalki

Also Known As: "Benzion Efrati", "Benzion Ephrati"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Suwalki, Suwałki County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Suwalki, Suwałki County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Abraham Efrati of Meretz and Leah Efrati
Husband of Yente Efrati
Father of Esther Malka Efrati; Channah Deborah Efrati; Mordechai (Markus) Efrati; Eliezer (Liezer) Efrati; Israel Isaac Efrati and 6 others
Brother of Hanoch Heinich Efrati; Haim Itelson Efrati; Sarah Peszka (Pearl) Fryd and Menachem Mendel Efrati of Kalvarija
Half brother of David Tebele Ephrath

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Benzion Efrati of Suwalki

The Unbroken Chain, page 21.

Benzion Efrati of Suwalki, a wealthy businessman, born in 1816 in Suwalki, died ???. Married in January 1836 to Yente, daugther of Aryeh Leib Bialystotzki of Suwalki. She was born in 1816 in Suwalki.

Children:

  • Israel Isaac Efrati, July 1848
  • Judah
  • Mordechai (Markus), born May 1845
  • Eliezer, born about 1841 in Suwalki, author of Even Tzion and Dor VeDorshav. He lived for a period of time in Brest-Lita and then in Kovno. He married Pesha Gitla Dajezo.
view all 14

Benzion Efrati of Suwalki's Timeline

1816
1816
Suwalki, Suwałki County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1837
1837
Age 21
Suwalki, Suwałki County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1844
1844
Age 28
Suwalki, Suwałki County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1845
May 1845
Age 29
1846
1846
Age 30
Suwalki, Suwałki County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1848
July 1848
Age 32
1850
1850
Age 34
Suwalki, Suwałki County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1851
1851
Age 35
Suwalki, Suwałki County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1854
1854
Age 38
Suwalki, Suwałki County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland