Berdor Kolbeinsson Bolt

Is your surname Bolt?

Research the Bolt family

Berdor Kolbeinsson Bolt's Geni Profile

Records for Berdor Bolt

308,492 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Berdor Kolbeinsson Bolt

Also Known As: "Bergtor", "Bergthor", "Berdur", "Bård"
Birthdate: (70)
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Kolbein Berdorsen Bolt, Berdorsson and Borghild Amundsdatter Stumpe
Husband of Sigrid Amundsdatter Bolt
Father of Rønnoug Berdorsdatter Bolt; Agmund Berdorsson Bolt, til Tronstad og Tomb; Sigurd Berdorson Bolt and Kolbein Berdorsson Bolt, i Thorlaksgaard
Brother of Aslak Kolbeinson Bolt
Half brother of Sigurd Kolbeinsson Bolt, på Løken

Managed by: Mary-Ann Thomsen
Last Updated:

About Berdor Kolbeinsson Bolt

Hvordan er det mulig at denne kvinnen er både mor og kone til Berdor Kolbeinsson Bolt? Berdors far Kolbein Berdorsson Bolt av Tveiten er gift med Borghild Amundsdatter Stumpe. Berdors kone er som opplyst i profilen, Sigrid Amundsdatter Bolt, Bolt i følge ganske sikre kilder. I og med at Borghild står som Berdors kone nummer to og samtidig som hans mor er det umulig å få godkjent hennes profil som ektefelle til Kolbein Berdorsson Bolt videre bakover i slektstreet. Jeg er fristet til å fjerne Borghild som kone nummer to til Berdor dersom det ikke finnes beviser for at hun var ektefelle med både far Kolbein og sin sønn Berdor. I følge middelalderens katolske regler var det forbudt å ekte nærmere slekt enn firmenninger.

http://www.look.no/anita/slekt/webcards/ps79/ps79_094.htm (usikre foreldre)


Døde 1380.

Kilde: STORM: Om Amund Sigurdssøn Bolt og Urolighederne i det sydlige Norge.

--------------------------------

The leader of the 1436 revolt, Amund Sigurdsson, belonged to a noble family from Våler in Østfold. The family can be traced back to a Kolbein on Flesberg and Løken in Våler who was mentioned early in the 1300s. He had three sons about whom we know, Sigurd, Aslak and Berdor or Bergtor Kolbeinsson. Berdor died around 1380. He had at least four offspring: Amund, Rønnaug, Kolbein and Sigurd. The latter, who died in 1411 or the year after that, was the father of Amund Sigurdsson.

http://members.shaw.ca/mekee%20%20/chapter3.html

view all

Berdor Kolbeinsson Bolt's Timeline