Bertha de Ferrers

Is your surname de Ferrers?

Research the de Ferrers family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Bertha de Ferrers

Also Known As: "Berta", "de Furnival", "Bigod"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Derbyshire, England
Death: February 10, 1267
Worksop, Nottinghamshire, England, or, Thetford, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William de Ferrers, 4th Earl of Derby and Agnes of Chester, Countess of Derby
Wife of Sir Thomas de Furnival and Sir Ralph Bigod
Mother of Sarah de Furnival; Sir Thomas II de Furnival, Lord of Hallamshire; Lucy Bigod and John Bigod, Sir Knight
Sister of William de Ferrers, III, 5th Earl of Derby, Constable of Bolsover Castle; Reginald de Ferrers, of Bere Ferrers; Ivette de Ferrers; Thomas Ferrers, of Chartley; Sybil Vipont and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bertha de Ferrers

Bertha de Ferrers was apparently first married to Thomas de Furnival, who died in 1238 on crusade, and then married Ralph de Bigod. Charles Cawley, in the Bigod Medlands entry (see About section for Ralph Bigod) shows a record that Ralph married Berta de Furnival, but does not indicate if that was a maiden or married name. It would make sense that as a young widow she would be remarried.

------------------------------

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=gonefishi...

view all 42

Bertha de Ferrers's Timeline

1203
1203
Derbyshire, England
1225
1225
Eresby, Lincolnshire, England
1231
1231
Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
1238
1238
Settrington, Yorkshire, England
1245
1245
1267
February 10, 1267
Age 64
Thetford, Norfolk, England
1279
1279
Age 64
1935
June 10, 1935
Age 64
June 10, 1935
Age 64
June 10, 1935
Age 64