Bethiah Gardner

Is your surname Gardner?

Research the Gardner family

Bethiah Gardner's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bethiah Gardner (Macy)

Also Known As: "Bethia"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salisbury, Essex County , Massachusetts
Death: Died in Nantucket, Nantucket County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Macy; Thomas Macy; Sarah Macy (Hopcott) and Sarah Macy
Wife of Joseph Gardner
Mother of Sarah Paddack; Damaris Gardner; Bethiah Folger; Deborah Gardner; Hope Coffin and 3 others
Sister of Sarah Macy; Sarah Worth; Mary Bunker (Macy); John Macy; Thomas Macy, III and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About Bethiah Gardner

Bethiah Macy

  • F, b. 1650, d. 19 August 1732
  • Father* Thomas Macy b. 1598, d. 19 Apr 1682
  • Mother* Sarah Hopcott d. 1706

Her married name was Gardner. Bethiah Macy was born in 1650. Bethiah Macy died on 19 August 1732.

Family

Married

  1. Joseph Gardner, son of Richard Gardner and his first wife, in 1670. Joseph Gardner d. 1701

Children

  1. Sarah Gardner+ b. 1672, d. 15 May 1750
  2. Damaris Gardner b. 1674
  3. Bethiah Gardner+ b. 13 Aug 1676, d. 20 Jun 1716
  4. Hope Gardner+ b. 1683, d. 21 Mar 1750
  5. Mary Gardner+ b. 26 Dec 1686 or 1687, d. 14 Apr 1761
  6. Abial Gardner+ b. 1691, d. 20 Sep 1756

notes

According to Sylvanius J Macy's book 'Genealogy of the Macy Family 1635-1868' page 67, her only husband was John [SIC: Joseph] Gardiner.


view all 11

Bethiah Gardner's Timeline

1650
December 4, 1650
Salisbury, Essex County , Massachusetts
1672
October 28, 1672
Age 21
Nantucket, Dukes , Province of New York (Present Massachusetts)
1673
1673
Age 22
1676
1676
Age 25
Nantucket, Nantucket County, Massachusetts, United States
1681
1681
Age 30
1683
1683
Age 32
Nantucket, Dukes Co, Mass
1686
December 26, 1686
Age 36
Nantucket, Nantucket, MA, USA
1688
1688
Age 37
1691
February 1, 1691
Age 40
Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States