Bethiah Robbins

Is your surname Robbins?

Research the Robbins family

Bethiah Robbins's Geni Profile

Records for Bethiah Robbins

1,483,074 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bethiah Robbins (Nation)

Also Known As: "Bethia Nation", "Bithiah Nations"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Monmouth , New Jersey
Death: Died in Rowan, NC, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. John Nation, Sr. and Bethia Nation
Wife of Joseph Matthew Robbins
Mother of Nancy or Ann Robbins; Isabel Robbins; Jonathan Robbins; Mathew Robbins; Mary A. Swaim (Robbins) and 1 other
Sister of Elizabeth Vickery; Christopher Nation, Sr.; John Nation, Jr.; Joseph Nation, Sr.; Frances Robins and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bethiah Robbins

Sources

  1. The following will found in Guilford County, NC. book A, page 277, file #0276, will of John Nation, was made 15 December 1772. The will was proved in May Court 1774. ... "Item - I give to and Bequeath unto the Rest of my children to wit: Christopher Nation and Elizabeth Vickery, anna Buller, Bithiah Robins and Frances Robins each and severally the sum of one shilling sterling and no more ----"

notes

But to go back John Nation, Sr. married Bethiah Robins, daughter of Joseph, Sr. and Ann (Pack) Robins. Bethiah was born in Manmouth Co. New Jersey. Her brother, Joseph Robins, Jr. married Eleanor Nation, John's sister. John Nation, Sr. died in 1774 in Guilford Co. NC. and named these seven children in his will:

  • Joseph Nation married Eleanor Robins.
  • John Nation, Jr. married Elizabeth Bethiah Robins
  • Christopher Nation - married Elizabeth Swaim
  • Elizabeth Nation - married Marmaduke Vickery
  • Ann Nation - married John Bullar

* Bethia Nation - married Joseph Mathew Robbins

  • Frances Nation - married William Robins

The Nation and Robbins families had adjoining -farms in the 1750's in North Carolina and had intermarried with the Robins family. To further show this relationship Joseph Robins, Jr. and Eleanor Nation had two sons:

  • Joseph Robins III - married Alice Robbins
  • John Robins married Rachael Robbins.

The two sisters were cousins of Joseph Mathew Robbins named in 6 above. The earliest reference, from the book Gone to Georgia, names Frederick County, Virginia as an early residence of the Nation family.


\

from http://www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/nation/757/

Most are many reseachers has John Nation daughter Bethiah married to Matthew Robbins and had Nancy Ann m/ William Swaim, Jomathan, Mathias and Isabell married William Livingston. There are no records on this Matthew Robbins its appears to me this was make up. Ther was a Matthew on the 1759 Rowan Tax list but nothing more.

Does anyone have proven Sources for Bethiah Nation Robbins in her father Will as Bethiah Robbins, who did she marry and who were her children.


view all

Bethiah Robbins's Timeline

1723
1723
Monmouth , New Jersey
1747
1747
Age 24
Frederick, VA, USA
1756
1756
Age 33
Rowan, NC, USA
1758
1758
Age 33
1760
1760
Age 33
1762
1762
Age 33
1764
1764
Age 33
????