Is your surname Maher?

Research the Maher family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Aloysius Maher, III

Also Known As: "Bill Maher"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: New York, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Aloysius Maher, II and Julie Maher
Brother of Kathy Maher

Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Bill Maher

William "Bill" Maher, Jr. born January 20, 1956, is an American stand-up comedian, television host, political commentator, author, and actor. Before his current role as the host of HBO's Real Time with Bill Maher, Maher hosted a similar late-night talk show called Politically Incorrect originally on Comedy Central and later on ABC.

His father was Catholic, a newsman with a sense of humor who told jokes around the house. His mother is Jewish. Bill is an Agnostic.

Residence: New York City Residence: River Vale Reference: Biographical Summaries of Notable People - SmartCopy: Jan 20 2016, 3:56:53 UTC

view all

Bill Maher's Timeline

January 20, 1956
New York, New York, United States