Is your surname Delgado?

Research the Delgado family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dr. Jesus Concepcion Delgado

Also Known As: "Bobby"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: San Pablo City, Laguna, Calabarzon, Philippines
Death:
Immediate Family:

Son of Jose Maria Salcedo Delgado and Feliza Tambunting Delgado
Husband of Carmen Delgado
Father of Mary Rose Abad; Private; Enrique Delgado; Private and Private
Brother of Jose "Toto" Concepcion Delgado; Francisco Chuidian Delgado; Antonio Concepcion Delgado; Private; Pilar Concepcion Garcia and 2 others

Occupation: Obstetrician-gynecologist
Managed by: Maria Milagros Delgado Villareal
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Bobby Delgado

Dr. Jesus "Bobby" Concepcion Delgado was a Filipino doctor. He was a topnotcher at the medical exam at the University of Santo Tomas.

He founded the Delgado Maternity Clinic in Kamuning, Quezon City on August 1, 1948, which offered obstetrical and gynecological services. He served as the Medical Director at the Clinic, while his wife Dr. Carmen Bayot-Delgado served as the Administrator. The Clinic was converted and is now known as the Dr. Jesus C. Delgado Memorial Hospital.

He was one of the first doctors to use spinal anesthesia for painless deliveries, as well as the vacuum extractor as an alternative to forceps.

view all

Bobby Delgado's Timeline

1914
1914
San Pablo City, Laguna, Calabarzon, Philippines
1939
December 27, 1939
1945
December 10, 1945
????