Bouin of Vienne, count & lay abbot of Gorze

Is your surname de Vienne?

Research the de Vienne family

Bouin of Vienne, count & lay abbot of Gorze's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Bouin (Bivin) de Vienne

French: Bouin
Also Known As: "Beuve", "Beuves", "Bivin", "Bivinus", "Bouvin", "Bouin", "Brouin", "Buwin", "Warin", "Guérin", "d'Autun", "de Gorze", "de Metz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amiens, Somme, Hauts-de-France, France
Death: after January 11, 863
Metz, Moselle, Lorraine, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard d'Amiens, comte d'Amiens and NN d'Amiens, hereditiere d'Amiens
Husband of Richilde of Arles
Father of Buvina de Metz; Boson d'Autun, Comte de Vienne, Dux de Provence; Richard II, duke of Burgundy; Adelaide d'Auxerre and Richilde, empress
Brother of Richilde of Amiens and Walbert Ou Gauzbert d'Amiens, Comte d'Amiens

Occupation: King of Provence, Count of Autun, Metz & Vienne, Count in the Ardennengouw, Lay Abbot of Gorze, comte d'Ardennes, graaf van Metz
Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Bouin of Vienne, count & lay abbot of Gorze

Bivin de Gorze or Bivin de Vienne (c810–863/69) was a Frank from the Bosonid family. He was Count of Ardennes, Count and Lay Abbot of Gorze (855/56-863), and perhaps Count of Metz (842-864).

His ancestry is uncertain. Settipani suggests he was son of Richard d'Amiens, comte d'Amiens and a great granddaughter of Charles Martel.


Budwine (Bouin, Bivin, Beuvesde) DE VIENNE Count of Italy & Metz 
  • Born: 830, Amiens, Somme, Picardy, France
  • Married: 573
  • Died: 864, Metz, Moselle, Lorraine, France 1005
  Another name for Budwine was Budwine VON METZ.

Budwine married Richilde DI TORINO, daughter of Boso III 'The Old' DI TORINO King of the East Franks, Count of Turin and Richilde D' AMIENS 573. (Richilde DI TORINO was born about 822 in Turin, Italy and died in 883 1005.)


Budwine (Bouin, Bivin, Beuvesde) DE VIENNE Count of Italy & Metz Born: 830, Amiens, Somme, Picardy, France Married: 573 Died: 864, Metz, Moselle, Lorraine, France 1005 Another name for Budwine was Budwine VON METZ. Budwine married Richilde DI TORINO, daughter of Boso III 'The Old' DI TORINO King of the East Franks, Count of Turin and Richilde D' AMIENS 573. (Richilde DI TORINO was born about 822 in Turin, Italy and died in 883 1005.)


not a son of Hardouin de Ponthieu by _ d' Amiens

Genealogy.EU reports on its "Bosonides" page that this Bivin/Bouin might be a son of Boson "the Ancient" of Valois (better known as Boson III of Turin) by Engeltrude. However, his wife Richilde was a daughter of Boson by Engeltrude, which makes Richilde and Bivin/Bouin siblings if he is Boson's son.

Count of Ardennes

Count of Metz

sources

view all 12

Bouin of Vienne, count & lay abbot of Gorze's Timeline

810
810
Amiens, Somme, Hauts-de-France, France
840
840
Metz, Moselle, Lorraine, France
841
841
Metz, Moselle, Lorraine, France
863
January 11, 863
Age 53
Metz, Moselle, Lorraine, France
867
867
Bourgogne, France
875
875
Auxerre, Yonne, Bourgogne, France
????
Metz, Moselle, Lorraine, France
????
????
Count of Metz