Is your surname Fuller?

Research the Fuller family

Bridget Fuller's Geni Profile

Records for Bridget Fuller

2,571,707 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bridget Fuller (Lee)

Also Known As: "Mary"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: near, Leiden, Leiden, South Holland, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Unknown
Immediate Family:

Daughter of unknown Lee and widow Joos Lee
Wife of Dr. Samuel Fuller, "Mayflower" Passenger
Mother of Bridget Fuller; Mercy James; Rev. Samuel Fuller; John Fuller; child Fuller and 1 other
Sister of Samuel Lee and William Lee

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bridget Fuller

WMGS genealorgy: Bridget Lee

- after 1667

Name Bridget Lee Gender Female

Died after 2 May 1667 Plymouth, MA [1]

Person ID I41966 Schirado

Last Modified 29 February 2004

Mother Josephine [Lee] Family ID F44380 Family Group Sheet | Family Chart

Family/Spouse Dea. Samuel Fuller, b. about 1580, Harleson, Norfolk , d. 1633, Plymouth, MA (Age ~ 53 years) Married 27 May 1617 Leyden, Holland [1] Children + 1. Rev. Samuel Fuller, b. about 1629, Plymouth, MA , d. August 1695, Middleboro, MA (Age ~ 66 years) Family ID F29006 Family Group Sheet | Family Chart

Sources [S11] Robert Charles Anderson, (New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, 1995).

Send eMail to WMGS © This Site Copyright WMGS 2002 - 2016 This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding 11.0.1 © written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2016

'==Bridget Lee==

  • Birth: abt 1600, in or near Leyden, South Holland, Netherlands
  • Death: aft 2 May 1667, Plymouth, Plymouth, MA
  • Father: ?? Lee
  • Mother: Josephine AKA Joos Lee

Passenger of the Anne, 1623

Anne manifest: Fuller, Mrs. Bridget "wife of Samuel" (Fuller), "the physician"

family

Marriage

  1. 27 May 1617, Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands to Dr. and Deacon Samuel Fuller (d 1633)

Children

  1. child (1618-1620)
  2. Mercy (>1627->1650)
  3. Samuel (1629-1695)

Sources

  1. [http://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000028208032126 The New England Historical Genealogical Register] Vol 15 page 30.  "Items from the City Records at Leyden". "Samuel Fuller (former wife was Anna Carpenter) m 27 May 1617, Bridget Lee, whose mother, Joos Lee, was witness."

notes

Bridget lee married Samuel Fuller, say-weaver, from England, widower of Anna Carpenter" Leiden 27 May 1617 [NS].

"Bridget Lee, single woman, also from England, accompanied by Josephine Lee, her mother" [MD 8:129-30].

" Samuel m-3rd, 27 May 1617, Leyden, Bridget Lee <MD 8:129-30,22:65-6>, who died after 2 May 1667 <MD 39:86>."

She died after May 2, 1667.

Children

  1. child (1618-1620)
  2.  Mercy (>1627->1650)
  3.  Samuel (1629-1695)

comments

"First of all, the targetted list of Pilgrim marriages (see below) shows that the Pilgrim Lees were associated by marriage with Samuel Fuller. (He married Bridget Lee, daughter of Josephine Lee and sister of Samuel Lee.) "

She may have not been born in The Netherlands, feel free to change whatever you know to be untrue about her

Links

She came to New Plymouth aboard the "Anne". She bore four children.

view all 23

Bridget Fuller's Timeline

1600
1600
Leiden, Leiden, South Holland, The Netherlands
1618
1618
Age 18
Leyden, Holland
1622
1622
Age 22
Leyden,Zuid,Holland
1623
1623
Age 23
the ship Anne
1623
Age 23
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA; Immigration: from England on the "Anne"
1627
May 22, 1627
Age 27
Scituate, Plymouth Colony
1627
Age 27
present day Massachusetts
1630
1630
Age 30
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1667
May 2, 1667
Age 67
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts