Capt. Henry Nickerson

Is your surname Nickerson?

Research the Nickerson family

Capt. Henry Nickerson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henry Nickerson

Also Known As: "Old Frock"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: East Harwich, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
Death: Died in East Harwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Silas Nickerson, Jr. and Rebecca Nickerson
Husband of Jane Nickerson; Olive Nickerson and Susannah Nickerson
Father of Cynthia Hamilton; Joshua Nickerson; Henry Nickerson; Rogers Nickerson; Rogers Nickerson and 5 others
Brother of Phebe Avery; Tully Nickerson; James Nickerson; Silas Nickerson, III; Rebecca Ann Crosby and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. Henry Nickerson

From his Thomas Rogers Society page:

Henry "Old Frock" Nickerson [1]

  • M,
  • b. 15 January 1774,
  • d. 22 February 1846

Henry "Old Frock" Nickerson was born on 15 January 1774 at Harwich, MA.[1] He was the son of Silas Nickerson II and Rebecca Rogers.[1]

Henry "Old Frock" Nickerson married Jane Eldredge on 2 November 1796 at By Rev. Ephraim Briggs, Chatham, MA.[1]

Henry "Old Frock" Nickerson died on 22 February 1846 at age 72.[1]

Child of Henry "Old Frock" Nickerson and Jane Eldredge

  • 1. Henry Nickerson+[1] b. 3 Oct 1801, d. 22 Feb 1846

Citations

view all 15

Capt. Henry Nickerson's Timeline

1774
January 15, 1774
East Harwich, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1797
October 10, 1797
Age 23
Harwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1799
November 1, 1799
Age 25
Harwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1801
October 3, 1801
Age 27
Harwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1803
August 22, 1803
Age 29
Harwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
August 22, 1803
Age 29
Harwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1805
September 7, 1805
Age 31
Harwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1810
February 3, 1810
Age 36
Harwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1813
1813
Age 38
Harwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States