Capt. Humphrey Keyes

Is your surname Keyes?

Research the Keyes family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Humphrey Keyes

Also Known As: "Humphrey Keys", "Humphry Keyes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Marlborough, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
Death: April 19, 1793 (71)
Keyes Ferry, Jefferson County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Gershom Keyes and Sarah Keyes
Husband of Marcella Keyes and Sarah Keyes
Father of Francis Keyes; John Wade Keyes; Gershom Keyes; Humphrey Keyes; Lucretia Pile and 7 others
Brother of Francis Keys; Lucretia Flagg; Lavina Swan; Elizabeth Keys and Ruth Keys

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. Humphrey Keyes

A Patriot of the American Revolution for VIRGINIA. DAR Ancestor # A065383

The following story was told by a great-grandson of Edward Gantt Pyle, published in "The Pyle-Pile Family in America." Humphery Keys was a businessman in Boston. He married Marcella Wade and they had two sons, John Wade Keys and Frank Keys. Humphery Keys owned some ships and on one of the voyages was captured by Turkish pirates and held slave for 9 years before escaping and making his way back home to Boston.

When he returned, he found his wife, thinking he was dead, had married another man with whom she wished to stay. Humphery took his two sons and moved south where he operated a ferry across the Shenandoah. Young Sarah Hall, aged 17, would ride the ferry for fun. When her wealthy father discovered his favorite daughter (of 14 children) wanted to marry the older Humphery, he was horrified. But married they were and had 8 children including Lucretia Keys.

- From Genealogy of Robert Keyes and Solomon Keyes and Their Descendants" (Asa Keyes, 1880):

"Humphrey Keyes was a Sea Captain, married in New England, probably in Boston, Marcella Wade, had two sons, was wrecked off the coast of Turkey, and taken captive by the Algerines. He escaped and returned home after some years, to find that his wife supposing him dead had married another, with whom she passed the remainder of her life. After her death, Capt. Humphrey married in Virginia, Sarah Hall, born 1745, consequently ten years old at the time we first hear of Gersham at his ferry on the Shenandoah. Her three brothers were the founders of Halltown, in Jefferson Co., and in ‘notes on Jefferson Co., Virginia’ printed in Va., 1857, we find that ‘Sarah lived with her parents in a little dale near a fine orchard, at the foot of the hill where Rion Hall now stands.’ The same record states that Capt. Humphrey Keyes was proprietor of Keyes Ferry in 1775. Capt. Humphrey died April 19, 1793, so says an old family record, now in possession of Jno. T. Keyes, Bristol, Tenn., which record gives also the birth of John, son of Humphrey."


HUMPHREY8 KEYES (SARAH7 EAGER, LYDIA6 WOODS, LYDIA5 RICE, AGNES4 BENT, JOHN3, ROBERT2, JOHN1) was born August 29, 1721 in Shrewsbury, Massachusetts, and died April 19, 1793 in Keyes Ferry, Berkeley County, Virginia. He married (1) MARCELLA WADE April 26, 1744 in Charlestown, Massachusetts. She was born 1723 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, and died Abt. 1762. He married (2) SARAH HALL Abt. 1762 in Virginia. She was born Abt. 1745 in Virginia, and died December 31, 1822 in Berkeley County, Virginia.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/f/i/e/Rod-J-Fields/BOOK-0001/0004-0011.html

view all 17

Capt. Humphrey Keyes's Timeline

1721
August 29, 1721
Marlborough, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
1749
June 4, 1749
Medford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1752
September 25, 1752
Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
1753
1753
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1761
1761
Keys Ferry, Jefferson, West Virginia, United States
1763
November 13, 1763
Charles Town, Frederick County, Province of Virginia
1764
November 11, 1764
Charles Town, Jefferson, WV, United States
1764
Keyes Ferry, Frederick County, Province of Virginia