Capt. John Jenney

Is your surname Jenney?

Research the Jenney family

Capt. John Jenney's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Jenney

Also Known As: "John Jenne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lakenham Parish (near Norwich), Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
Place of Burial: Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Jenney and Mary Jenney
Husband of Sarah Jenney
Father of Samuel Jenney; Sarah Jane Pope; Infant Jenney; Abigail Wood; John Jenney, Jr and 1 other
Brother of Thomas Jenney; Christopher Jenney and Henry Jenney

Occupation: Cooper, Brewer, Miller, Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Capt. John Jenney

Captain John Jenney (1596 - 1643), son of Henry Jenney and Mary Smythe, was born 21 December 1596 at Lakenham Parish, Norfolk, England; he died at the age of 46 on 25 May 1643 at Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts. He married Sarah Carey. They emigrated to the Colonies from Leyden in 1623 aboard the Little James, accompanied by the Anne. Their daughter Sarah was born 23 July 1623, at sea. The original Jenney gristmill was built in Plymouth Colony by John Jenney in 1636, and was run by him until his death in 1644. After his death, his wife Sarah and son Samuel continued to run the mill until Stockbridge took over the mill for legal reasons. The mill burned down in 1837.

Notes

  • Some sources state that the Jenney family were passengers on the Anne, not the Little James.

Sources and Further Information

view all 23

Capt. John Jenney's Timeline

1596
December 21, 1596
Lakenham Parish (near Norwich), Norfolk, England
1616
1616
Age 19
Leiden, Holland, Netherlands
1618
June 16, 1618
Age 21
South Holland (Netherlands)
1619
April 16, 1619
Age 22
Leyden, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
1623
July 19, 1623
Age 26
Near Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1623
Age 26
Plymouth, Plymouth, Ma
1627
May 22, 1627
Age 30
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
1642
1642
Age 45
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1643
May 25, 1643
Age 46
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony