Is your surname Matthau?

Research the Matthau family

Carol Matthau's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Carol Matthau (Grace)

Also Known As: "Carol Marcus", "Carol Grace", "Carol Saroyan", "Grace Matthau"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: New York, New York County, New York, United States
Death: July 20, 2003 (78)
New York, New York County, New York, United States ( Intracranial aneurysm)
Place of Burial: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of ? ? and Rachel Brofman
Wife of Walter Matthau
Ex-wife of Private User
Mother of Aram Saroyan; Lucy Saroyan and <private> Matthau
Half sister of <private> de la Bouillerie (Shapiro)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Carol Matthau

Carol Matthau (Grace)
U.S. Social Security Death Index (SSDI)
Birth: Sep 11 1924
Death: July 21 2003
Last residence: New York, New York 10017, USA


findagrave... ; matthau.com...
Carol Mattheu (Grace)
Birth: Sep. 11, 1924
Death: Jul. 20, 2003

Carol Matthau
BillionGraves
Birth: Sep 11 1924
Death: July 21 2003
Burial:
Westwood Memorial Park, Los Angeles, California, United States
Husband (implied): Walter Matthau


Actress. The wife of the actor Walter Matthau for 41 years. She met him on Broadway when they appeared in "Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?" in the 1950s. She was also a successful writer, penning her autobiography "Among the Porcupines" and later wrote a well-received novel "The Secret in the Daisy". Her daughter from her first marriage to actor/writer William Saroyan, actress Lucy Saroyan, died in April 2003. She died from a brain aneurysm in New York. (bio by: Teresa L. Watson)

---

LifeSketch: Carol Grace was born in New York City's Lower East Side; her mother, who was sixteen when she gave birth, was the daughter of Russian Jewish immigrants. Carol never knew her biological father. She was placed in foster care until the age of eight when her mother married Charles Marcus, the wealthy head of the Bendix Corporation. Carol would take his last name as her own.

view all

Carol Matthau's Timeline

1924
September 11, 1924
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1946
January 17, 1946
Age 21
San Francisco, San Francisco County, California, United States
2003
July 20, 2003
Age 78
New York, New York County, New York, United States
????
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States