Caroline Ann Buckman-Snow-Buckman

public profile

Is your surname Buckman-Snow-Buckman?

Research the Buckman-Snow-Buckman family

Caroline Ann Buckman-Snow-Buckman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Caroline Ann Buckman-Snow-Buckman (Shanks)

Also Known As: "Snow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Washington County, KY, United States
Death: November 26, 1870 (58)
St. Vincent, Union County, KY, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Jefferson Shanks, III and Sarah "Sallie" Shanks
Wife of John Nerrinx Buckman; Ira Snow and Clement Ignatius Buckman
Mother of Harriett A. Bruce; John Gillman Snow; Lucy Ann Ballows; Mary E. Buckman and Harriett Buckman
Sister of Mary Brashears; Thomas Shanks, III; Elizabeth Rose Shanks (Shanks); George Woodward Shanks; Rosella B. Shanks and 4 others

Managed by: Greg Hadaller
Last Updated:

About Caroline Ann Buckman-Snow-Buckman

"Caroline Ann Shanks (29 July 1812-26 November 1870 St. Vincent, Union County, KY) married as his second wife 1) John N. Buckman, son of Francis and Elizabeth (Knott) Buckman and widower of Susannah Pierceall, on 4 February 1834; born in 1796 in Washington County, KY, he died in Union County on 6 May 1845. They had a daughter Harriett A. born on 15 October 1838 who married William Henry Bruce and three sons: John J. born in 1835 who settled in Yavapai County, AZ, Francis Marion born on 10 January 1836 who died at the age of six, and Joseph Kendrick born on 10 December 1841 who married 1) Nancy E. Brush and settled in Hardin County, KY where she died in 1891 after the birth of their 11 children and then married 2) Mrs. Teresa French Brown in 1892 in Hardin County where he died before 1910. Caroline Ann married 2) Ira Snow on 19 July 1849 in Union County; he was born in Knox County, ME in 1812, the son of Phillip and Elizabeth “Betsy” (Page) Snow, and died in 1854 in Union County. They had a son John Gillman Snow on 6 September 1850 who married Mary F. Huntley with whom he had three daughters. Widowed a second time, Caroline Ann married as his second wife 3) Clement Ignatius Buckman on 8 January 1856 in Union County, KY; born on 12 September 1797 in St. Mary’s County, MD, he was the son of Charles and Jane (Dunbar) Buckman and the widower of Harriett A. Fenwick and died in Union County on 10 April 1871, predeceased by his wife. Caroline Ann and Clement had three daughters: Lucy Ann who married William Henry Ballows, Mary E. and Harriett, both of whom died young."

view all

Caroline Ann Buckman-Snow-Buckman's Timeline

1812
July 29, 1812
Washington County, KY, United States
1838
October 15, 1838
1850
September 6, 1850
1870
November 26, 1870
Age 58
St. Vincent, Union County, KY, United States
????
????
????