Catalina Romero

Is your surname Romero?

Research the Romero family

Catalina Romero's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Catalina Romero

Also Known As: "Catalina López Robledo"
Birthplace: Santa Fe, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA
Death: Died in Ysleta del Paso, Provincia de Nuevo Mexico, Virreinato de Nueva España
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Matias Romero and Isabel de Pedraza
Wife of Jose Telles Jiron and Captain José Téllez Girón
Mother of María Zapata Téllez Girón; José Téllez Girón; Isabel Téllez Girón; Catalina Téllez Girón; Rafael Téllez Girón and 3 others
Sister of Pedro Romero de Pedraza; Doña Luisa Romero de Pedraza; Francisco Romero de Pedraza; Felipe Romero de Pedraza; Bartolomé Romero de Pedraza and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catalina Romero

Catalina Romero born c. 1632 died 1695, age 63


  1. Captain José Téllez Girón

Children of Catalina Romero and Captain José Téllez Girón:

  1. José Téllez Girón
  2. Jacinta Téllez Girón
  3. Juan Téllez Girón
  4. Rafael Téllez Girón
  5. Isabel Téllez Girón
  6. Catalina Téllez Girón
  7. Lucia Téllez Girón
  8. Maria Zapata
  9. Juana Téllez

Catalina is the daughter of Matias Romero


She appeared on the Don Diego de Vargas census 22 Dec 1692 to 2 Jan 1693 in El Paso del Norte, Nuevo Méjico. Nueva España.

Fifth household, five daughters, five dependents

Captain José Téllez Girón, married to doña Catalina Romero, with one daughter named Jacinta Téllez Girón and another named Maria Zapata. He states that he has a daughter, a young woman named Juana José Téllez, with his brother, Juan Téllez Girón. She writes to his son to bring her. He also states that he has two other children, Lucia and Catalina, and five dependents, named Gertrudis, Maria, Josefa, and Isabel, and Nicolas. As a loyal vassal of his majesty, he is quite ready to enter whenever I, the governor and captain general, enter to settle this kingdom.

To The Royal Crown Restored, pg. 39


Kessell, John L. and Hendricks, Rick, editors, To The Crown Restored, The Journals of Don Diego de Vargas, New Mexico, 1692-1694, University of New Mexico Press. 1995, ISBN 0-8263-1559-3

view all 11

Catalina Romero's Timeline

Santa Fe, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA
Age 21
Cochiti Pueblo, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
Age 26
Cochiti, Bernalillo, New Mexico, United States
Age 30
Senecu, Rio Abajo, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
Age 31
Age 34
Santa Fe, NM, USA
Age 34
Age 36
Santa Fe, NM, USA
Age 40
Santa Fe, Provincia de Nuevo Mexico, Virreinato de Nueva España