Catherine Mahala Crabtree

Is your surname Crabtree?

Research the Crabtree family

Catherine Mahala Crabtree's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Crabtree

698,910 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Mahala Crabtree (Roberson)

Also Known As: "Mahale Robinson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lee County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Lee County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Unknown Father of Catherine Roberson and Catharina Roberson
Wife of Smyth Crabtree
Mother of Franklin Crabtree; Rebecca McDonald; Mary E. Quesenberry; Robert Crabtree; Dicy A. Davidson and 2 others
Half sister of William Nathaniel Gale Barron, Sr; Joanna Collier; Rufus Morgan Roberson; Benjamin Francis Roberson; Craig F. Roberson and 2 others

Managed by: Ronny Hart
Last Updated:

About Catherine Mahala Crabtree

According to the 1860 census of Lee County she was born about 1804 in Lee County. There is some doubt about her father, who is variously named as Joseph Barron and James Roberson. Her age on the 1820 census shows she was born between 1804 and 1810.

She could have been the daughter of Joseph Barron, whose relationship with Catherine's mother ended about 1803. Or, she could have been the daughter of James Roberson who married her mother about 1810.

She is not named in the will of Joseph Barron, who left property to his two children with Catherine Helvey. Nor is she named in the will of James Roberson. Her husband Smth Crabtree is, however, named in the estate settlement of her mother Katherine Roberson, 1855 in Platte County, Missouri as insolvent and owing money to the estate.

A county history says Smyth Crabtree, a blacksmith, married Mahale Robinson, born in Lee County 1804. They went to Oregon (Early Settlers of Lee County, Virginia (c1977), page 99) However, the family was still in Lee County in 1860 and 1880. Their family with them in 1860 were Mary Crusenberry, 25, Dicy A. 15, George A. 13, Catherine 8, George 5, All born in Lee County.

  • Residence: 1860 - The Western District, Lee, Virginia, USA

Sources

view all

Catherine Mahala Crabtree's Timeline

1804
1804
Lee County, Virginia, United States
1831
1831
Age 27
Lee County, Virginia, United States
1833
1833
Age 29
1835
1835
Age 31
Lee County, Virginia, United States
1835
Age 31
1845
January 1845
Age 41
Lee County, Virginia, United States
1852
1852
Age 48
Lee County, Virginia, United States
1855
1855
Age 51
Lee County, Virginia, United States
1860
1860
Age 56
Lee County, Virginia, United States