Catherine Holmes

How are you related to Catherine Holmes?

Connect to the World Family Tree to find out

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Catherine Holmes (Hyde)

Also Known As: "Katherine", "Catherine", "Catherine Hyde"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: October 15, 1682
Middleton, Aquidneck Island (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Place of Burial: Middleton, Newport County, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Rev. Obadiah Holmes
Mother of Hopestill Taylor; Mary Browne; Capt. Jonathan Holmes; Lydia Bowne; John Holmes and 5 others

Occupation: Homemaker
Additional Information: Although many online resources indicate her birthdate to be Oct 27,1608, this may be a baptism date, and I am not certain of who her parents are at this time. She may be Katherine, the daughter of Gilbert Hyde(born 1582 in Repton, Derbyshire, England) and
Managed by: Gene Daniell
Last Updated:

About Catherine Holmes

Parents unknown. Not a known child of Gilbert Hyde, of Repton

Catherine Holmes

  • Birth: c. 1608
  • Death: Oct. 15, 1682, Middletown, Newport County, Rhode Island

Inscription:

"In Memory of Catherine, wife of the Revd. Obadiah Holmes"

"Though her birthdate is known, but I am not aware of who her parents are at this time."



Arrival to Salem, Massachusetts 1638

Children

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Holmes-142

Obadiah Holmes and Katherine Hyde had nine children. All but Joseph and the young John who died as an infant were listed in Obadiah's will. A visual review of the Stockport parish register has determined that the only entry for Obadiah Holmes/Hulmes between his marriage date of 20 Nov 1630 and March 1640 (by which time he was in New England) is the 1633 burial of son John. No other children's baptisms or burials appear (this register is chronological and mixes baptisms, marriages and burials but all are reported in date order and all pages are legible). The image for November 20th 1630 is here. So it seems that none of the children were christened at Stockport. Is it possible that they were christened at a Baptist or Nonconformist Church, given that he later apparently was a Baptist minister? Most likely they were christened at Collegiate Church in Manchester where he married, unfortunately the parish register images available through familysearch show a great number of damaged or missing pages (missing all of 1615 - early 1634 for example.

The 10 children of Katherine Hyde and Obadiah Holmes were:

  1. Hopestill, date of birth uncertain, probably in England; married to Unknown Taylor, probably predeceased her father since she was not bequeathed to her father's will but her children were.
  2. Mary, born before 1633; married 1654 to John Brown, Providence, Rhode Island, listed in father's will.
  3. John, born at England, about June 1633; died an infant, buried 27 Jun 1633 at Stockport, Lancashire as John Hulme, son of Obadiah "of Redich" confirming that the family did live there.[4] and image here
  4. Lydia, born probably in England by 1637; married 1665 to John Bowne; 4th great grandmother of Abraham Lincoln, listed in father's will.
  5. Johnathan, born probably in England, about 1637; married 1659 to Sarah; was executor of father's estate.
  6. Martha, baptised at Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, 3 May 1640;[5] married 1660 to John Audley, Newport, Rhode Island; Obadiah's first child born in America, listed in father's will.
  7. Samuel, baptised at Salem, Massachusetts, 20 March 1641/2;[5] married about 1665 to Alice Stillwell, listed in father's will.
  8. Obadiah, baptised at Salem, Massachusetts, 9 June 1644;[5] married 1669 to Elizabeth Cooke; became a County Court Judge in Salem County, New Jersey.
  9. John, born at Massachusetts, about 1649; married (1) 1671 to Frances Holden, married (2) 1680 to Mary Sayles; was a preacher, like his father, his second wife was a granddaughter of Roger Williams, listed in father's will.
  10. Joseph Holmes was listed first in Obadiah's letter of 17 Dec 1675 to all his children describing a biblical reference to their name. No other primary sources for Joseph have been found yet, and he was not listed in the will so may have died or become estranged between 1675 and 1681 or there may be some other explanation for his absence. The text of the letter re: Joseph was: And now my son Joseph, remember that Joseph of Arimathea was a good man and was a disciple of Jesus, and was bold and went boldly and asked the body of Jesus and buried it. Unless this letter was a complete fabrication inserted amongst Obadiah's paper it would seem that he did have a son Joseph, perhaps his eldest surviving son at the time.[3]

Disputed Origins

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Hyde-41

Hornor, in his 1932 book, reported that Obadiah's wife "was Catherine Hyde, from whose family is said to have sprung Queen Anne, herself, the malodorous Earl of Clarendon, and the still more malodorous Lord Cornbury, sometime Royal Governor of New York and New Jersey."[1]

There actually seems to be no clear evidence for Katherine's parentage. Gilbert is listed as her father in many ancestry trees, but so are Robert and Samuel.

References

  • This Old Monmouth of Ours by William S. Hornor, 1932 link
view all 38

Catherine Holmes's Timeline

1608
October 27, 1608
Repton,Derbyshire,England,England
October 27, 1608
Repton, Derbyshire, England, England
October 27, 1608
Repton, Serby, England
October 27, 1608
Repton, Derbyshire, England
October 27, 1608
Repton,Derbyshire,,England
October 27, 1608
Repton, Derbyshire, England
October 27, 1608
Repton, Derbyshire, England, England
1608
England
1630
1630
England (United Kingdom)