Catherine Pavlovna of Russia, Queen consort of Württemberg

Is your surname Romanova/Романова?

Research the Romanova/Романова family

Catherine Pavlovna of Russia, Queen consort of Württemberg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Королева Вюртемберга Katharina/Екатерина Paulovna/Павловна Romanova/Романова (Holstein-Gottorp-Romanov), Grand duke of Oldenburg, Queen Consort of Wuerttemberg

Russian: Королева Вюртемберга Екатерина Павловна Poманов (Романова), Grand duke of Oldenburg, Queen Consort of Wuerttemberg, Dutch: Catharina Paulowna Romanova (Romanov-Holstein-Gottorp), Grand duke of Oldenburg, Queen Consort of Wuerttemberg
Also Known As: "Grand Duchess Catherine of Russia"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tsarskoye Selo, SeloPushkin, St. Petersburg, Russia (Russian Federation)
Death: January 09, 1819 (30)
Stuttgart, Königreich Württemberg, Deutschland(DB)
Place of Burial: Stuttgart, Neckarkreis, Württemberg, Deutschland(DB)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Emperor of All the Russias Paul I Petrovich Romanov-Holstein-Gottorp and Empress consort of All the Russias Maria (Sophie Dorothea) Feodorovna Romanova
Wife of Duke George of Oldenburg and William I, King of Wurttemberg
Ex-partner of Mikhail Petrovich Dolgorukov
Mother of Alexander Peter Georg Paul (Alexander) Georgievich von Oldenburg, Herzog; Duke Peter of Oldenburg; Princess Marie von Württemberg and Sophie Frederika Mathilde von Württemberg, Queen consort of the Netherlands
Sister of Aleksander I Pavlovich Romanov, Emperor and Autocrat of All the Russias; Grand Duke Konstantin Pavlovich Romanov of Russia; Палатина Венгерская Alexandra Pavlovna von Romanov-Russia, Grand Duchess, Erzherzogin zu Österreich Palatinissa von Ungarn; Elena Pavlovna Erbgroßherzogin von Mecklenburg-Schwerin; Grand Duchess Maria Pavlovna of Russia and 5 others
Half sister of Александр Павлович Романов; Николай Павлович Романов; Семен Афанасьевич Великий; Marfa Pavlovna Musina-Yurieva and Romanow-Holstein-Gottorp

Occupation: Grand Duchess of Russia, Königin von Württemberg, Queen of Württemberg
Managed by: Shirley Marie Caulk
Last Updated:

About Catherine Pavlovna of Russia, Queen consort of Württemberg

  • Name/title: Catherine Pavlovna Grand Duchess of Russia.
  • By marriage grandducess of Oldenburg 1809-1812
  • By marriage Queen Consort of Württemberg 1816-1819

GEDCOM Note

{geni:about_me} *Name/title: Catherine Pavlovna Grand Duchess of Russia.

  • By marriage grandducess of Oldenburg 1809-1812
  • By marriage Queen Consort of Württemberg 1816-1819

GEDCOM Note

In 1816 the then crown prince Wilhelm von Württemberg in Petersburg married his cousin, Katharina Pawlowna, Grand Duchess of Russia. However, after only three years of marriage the beloved wife died at just 30 years of age. Just how great the esteem for and importance of the deceased Queen was, is shown by the willingness in 1819 to pull down the family seat of the Württembergs to make room for her sepulchral chapel (Grabkapelle). Queen Katharina had brought an unusually modern social structure to the state. She founded the first Württemberg savings bank, created schools with modern curricula, hospitals, children's homes and institutions for feeding the poor, which she paid for partially from her immense Russian dowry. As the Russian Grand Duchess she was a member of the Russian-Orthodox Church and remained so (an indispensable condition for the marriage of a Russian princess to a member of a Western dynasty of princes) when she wed the Lutheran Crown Prince Wilhelm. Every Whit Monday a church service is held in the Sepulchral Chapel in her memory.

view all 15

Catherine Pavlovna of Russia, Queen consort of Württemberg's Timeline

1788
May 10, 1788
Tsarskoye Selo, SeloPushkin, St. Petersburg, Russia (Russian Federation)
May 10, 1788
- August 3, 1809
Saint Petersburg, gorod Sankt-Peterburg, Saint Petersburg, Russia (Russian Federation)
July 4, 1788
Winter Palace, Saint Petersburg, gorod Sankt-Peterburg, Saint Petersburg, Russia (Russian Federation)
1809
August 3, 1809
- January 24, 1816
Age 21
Oldenburg, Lower Saxony, Germany
1810
August 30, 1810
Pawlowsk, Russia (Russian Federation)
1812
August 26, 1812
Yaroslavl, Russia (Russian Federation)
1816
January 24, 1816
- October 30, 1816
Age 27
Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
October 30, 1816
Stuttgart, Württemberg, Deutschland(DB)