Charles Amiot dit Villeneuve

Is your surname Amiot dit Villeneuve?

Research the Amiot dit Villeneuve family

Charles Amiot dit Villeneuve's Geni Profile

Records for Charles Amiot dit Villeneuve

4,427 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charles Amiot dit Villeneuve

Also Known As: "Charles Amyot dit Villeneuve"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Quebec, Quebec, Canada
Death: Died in Quebec, Canada
Place of Burial: Quebec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Philippe Amyot dit Villeneuve and Anne Convent
Husband of Geneviève de Chavigny
Father of Charles Joseph Amiot de Vincelotte; Pierre Amiot dit Villeneuve and Marie-Madeleine Amiot dit Villeneuve
Brother of Mathieu Amiot dit Villeneuve, sieur de Maure and Jean Amiot dit Villeneuve
Half brother of Mathieu Amiot; Nicolas Maheu; Marie-Madeleine Maheu and Jean Maheu-DeClermont

Occupation: Marchand
Managed by: Paul Louis Doré
Last Updated:

About Charles Amiot dit Villeneuve

Charles Amiot, born 26 August 1636 in BAP: Quebec, Quebec ; died 10 December 1669 in Quebec ; married Genevieve Chavigny 02 May 1660 in Quebec, Quebec 3. More About Genevieve Chavigny: Seigneuries: 1672, Vincelot (to son in 1693)

More About Charles Amiot and Genevieve Chavigny: Marriage: 02 May 1660, Quebec, Quebec
==========================================

<From Our French Canadian-Ancestors" by Thomas J. Laforest. vol.26 pg.40-48>


CHARLES

The Canadian Charles Amiot, son of Philippe and of Anne Convent, studied at the College des Jesuites. At the age of 14, he accompanied Father François-Joseph Bressani as a servant on a journey out to the land of the Hurons. Departing from Trois-Rivières on 7 June 1650, he was unable to return there be-cause the English fleet had stopped below Montréal. On 18 July, Charles entered Québec.

On 2 May 1660, he married Genevieve de Chavigny, daughter of François and of Eleonore de Grandmaison. However, he still had the blood of a voyageur in his veins. He accompanied Father Nouvel to the Ile aux Basques and to Lake Matapedia. In 1664, he and Father Nouvel went with some Papinachois as far as the Rivière aux Outardes, then to the Manicouagan.

On the first of November 1652, Charles had received from Lauzon a concession, which was enlarged by another one with 5 arpents by 40, on 18 August 1659. However, what really interested Charles was the fur and eel business. Thus, he became a merchant at Québec.

His family was not large; composed of three children. Pierre, died after two months; Marie-Madeleine, joined the Ur-sulines. She became superior of her community at Trois-Riviêres in 1709. It was also there that she died on 13 October 1747, after 68 years as a nun.

Charles-Joseph Amiot, the third and last child (1665-1735), husband of Marie-Gabrielle Philippe du Hautmesny, was a ship's captain and also a fur merchant. He became lord of the seigneurie of Vincelot.

Charles died, too young, at the age of 33, on 11 Decem-ber 1669, at Québec. His widow was remarried, to Jean-Baptiste Couillard, Sieur de L'Espinay, on 23 October 1680. This strong woman, and seigneuresse in more than title, was buried at Québec on 21 April 1724.

view all 14

Charles Amiot dit Villeneuve's Timeline

1636
August 26, 1636
Quebec, Quebec, Canada
August 26, 1636
Quebec, Quebec, Canada
August 26, 1636
Québec
August 28, 1636
Quebec, Quebec, PQ
August 28, 1636
Québec, Québec, Québec, Canada
August 1636
1661
November 30, 1661
Age 25
1663
January 1, 1663
Age 26
Québec, Quebec, Canada