Is your surname Linn?

Research the Linn family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Captain (CSA), Carl Eric Engelbrekt Linn (Sjödahl)

Also Known As: "Charles"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Billnäs Bruk, Pojo, Finland
Death: August 05, 1882 (68)
Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama, United States
Place of Burial: Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Erik Johan Sjödahl and Engla Gustava Collin
Husband of Emelie Antonetta Charlotta Linn; Eliza Jane Summerlin and Fanny H Clark
Father of Elvina Charlotta Linn; Charles W. Linn, (CSN); Antoinette Aurelia Linn; Edward W Linn; George Thomas Linn and 3 others
Brother of Edvin Julius Sjödahl; Maria Engla Erika Charlotta Sjödahl; Emelie Esperance Elise Sjödahl; Bror Emil Leonard Sjödahl; Edward Emanuel Sjödahl and 4 others

Managed by: Onni Bertel Bertel Fredriksson
Last Updated:

About Charles Linn

http://www.sukuhistoria.fi/sshy/kirjat/Kirkonkirjat/pohja/syntyneet_1794-1838_es115/98.htm http://www.sukuhistoria.fi/sshy/kirjat/Kirkonkirjat/pohja/rippikirja_1809-1818_es112/240.htm http://www.sukuhistoria.fi/sshy/kirjat/Kirkonkirjat/pohja/rippikirja_1818-1824_es113/247.htm http://www.sukuhistoria.fi/sshy/kirjat/Kirkonkirjat/kosken_tehdas/syntyneet-vihityt-kuolleet_1810-1865_jk870/85.htm

Capt. Charles Linn 1814-1882 The following information is from the brass plaque on the north side of the mausoleum. "Son of a Finnish ironmaster, Linn built Birmingham's first industry, Birmingham Car & foundry Co. (Linn Iron Works); the first bank, The National Bank of Birmingham; and the city's first park, called Linn Park. When the population was less than 4000, Linn prophesied: 'Bury me on the high promontory overlooking the city of Birmingham, in which you men profess to have little faith; so that I may walk out on Judgment Day and view the greatest industrial city in the entire South." A promice fullfilled yet only begun. The plaque was placed by the Linn-Henley Charitable Trust, established by Walter E. Henley (1877-1961) for the citizens of Jefferson County.

https://finnishnotdone.com/2013/07/10/the-confederate-finn/

view all 14

Charles Linn's Timeline

1814
June 13, 1814
Pojo, Finland
1845
April 24, 1845
Montgomery, Montgomery County, Alabama, United States
1846
February 11, 1846
Montgomery, Montgomery County, Alabama, United States
1849
November 23, 1849
Montgomery, Montgomery County, Alabama, United States
1852
February 17, 1852
Montgomery, Montgomery County, Alabama, United States
1854
May 12, 1854
Montgomery, Montgomery County, Alabama, United States
1857
November 28, 1857
Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama, United States
1860
May 5, 1860
Montgomery, Jefferson County, Alabama, United States