Charles Lipshitz

Is your surname Lipshitz?

Research the Lipshitz family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Charles Lipshitz

Also Known As: "Charles Lipshitz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kaunas, Lithuania
Death: September 10, 1974 (83)
Bronx, New York, United States
Place of Burial: 121-83 Springfield Blvd, New York City, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Chaim Zev Lipschitz and Mirel Lipschitz
Husband of Frances Lipshitz
Father of Hal Linden and Private
Brother of Boruch Lipshitz; Morris Lipshitz; Dora Gordon; Frank Lifshitz; Fagatzee Kaiser and 2 others

Occupation: Printer
Managed by: Karel Ehrlich
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Charles Lipshitz

  • Residence: Bronx (Districts 251-500), Bronx, New York - 1930
  • Residence: Same Place - 1935
  • Residence: Assembly District 5, Bronx, New York City, Bronx, New York, United States - 1940

"United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918," database with images, FamilySearch https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K6JC-WX1
Gives his birth date, birth place, profession, and address in 1917

Grave: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/74636931 Find A Grave Memorial
Son of Chaim Zev (Wolf) a Levite (HaLevi)
in Keidaner (Lithuania) section of cemetery

view all

Charles Lipshitz's Timeline

1891
April 1, 1891
Kaunas, Lithuania
1931
March 20, 1931
1974
September 10, 1974
Age 83
Bronx, New York, United States
????
New York City, New York, United States