Chidiock Pawlett

Is your surname Pawlett?

Research the Pawlett family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Chidiock Pawlett

Also Known As: "Chideck Paulet"
Birthdate:
Death: after 1631
Virginia Colony
Immediate Family:

Brother of Capt. Thomas Pawlett, of "Argall's Gift" and Sir John Pawlett

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Chidiock Pawlett

https://walterfitzgilbertdehamilton.wordpress.com/2016/01/18/harris-and-paulet/

The settlement of ‘West and Shirley Hundreds’ was established by a private corporation, of which the brothers of Lord Delaware, Capt. Francis West, John West, and Capt. Nathaniel West, were leading members. Westover became a distinct Hundred in 1629, when it was represented in the House of Burgesses by Christopher Woodward. In February, 1631, John Flood represented Westover, ‘Flowerdew Hundred’, and Weyanoake. The last representative of Westover, Capt. Paulet, became the owner of the estate, receiving a patent from the governor, January 15, 1637.

In 1631-32 Capt. Paulet was appointed one of the commissioners or justices for the upper precincts of Charles City and Henrico, and in 1641, a member of the Virginia Council. He died in 1644, without issue. The grant made to him was for the personal adventure of his brother, Chidiock, and for transportation of 38 persons into the Colony. His will, dated January 12, 1643, mentions his other brother, ‘Sir John, Lord Pawlett‘

References

  • William and Mary College Quarterly Historical Magazine, Volume 4. By College of William and Mary. Page 153. GoogleBooks
view all

Chidiock Pawlett's Timeline

1631
1631
Virginia Colony
????