Christopher Reynolds, Sr.

Is your surname Reynolds?

Research the Reynolds family

Christopher Reynolds, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Christopher Reynolds

5,538,379 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Christopher Reynolds, Sr.

Also Known As: "Tillman", "Reynolds", "Reinolds"
Birthdate: (70)
Birthplace: Aylesford, Kent, , England
Death: 1600 (69)
of, London, Middlesex, England
Place of Burial: London, Greater London, England
Immediate Family:

Husband of Unknown Reynolds
Father of William Reynolds, of Bermuda; George Reynolds; Mary Reynolds; Christopher Reynolds, Jr.; Thomas Reynolds, of Gravesend and 5 others

Occupation: Draper, Cloth Merchant of London, Trade and Commerce
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Christopher Reynolds, Sr.

Origins

Parents unknown. Robert Reynolds, Jr. did not have a son “Christopher” according to analysis of the wills of Robert Reynolds of East Bergholt, done by Susan E. Clement in 1992 and posted on the Reynolds Family Assn website that demonstrates that Robert had no son named Christopher and that this Christopher must have been invented out of thin air.

Wife

Name unknown. A Charissa/Clarissa Huntington marries a Christopher Reynolds in 1813, there is no previous Clarrissa/Charissa Huntington. Lord Stanley and Ann Hastings of Derby do NOT have a daughter named Clarissa/Charissa they have a daughter named Margaret.

Notes

Christopher Reynolds was born 1530 in County Kent, England. He married and settled in London, where he and his sons engaged in trade and commerce. He was listed as a cloth merchant.

Charissa Huntington 1533-1575 was his first wife; [SIC: her name is not known] she is a distant relative of same Huntington family on other side of Reynolds' family tree. It is unclear if he had any children with his second wife, Elizabeth George. [SIC: no evidence to support]

Christopher had 12 children; at least one died in Va and one died in Bermuda (see CLS records).

“He had a sister Nathaniel Reynolds, who married William Tilghman (Tillman) who was a son of Julian Tilghman. The record of the Tilghman family is available in the D.A.R. library and the Library of Congress. “. Evidence needed.

Links

Coat of Arms:

  • Green with a gold lion and three gold escallops.
  • Crest: A Stag grazing on a mound.

The name Reynolds also spelled Runnels, Runals, etc. is or Norman origin and comes from the family name Renard. The family is of great antiquity, claiming descent from Reynolds, son of Grethferth the Dane King of Northumberland.

Grethferth and his sons were driven from England circa 944 and took shelter in Normandy. His descendant Fitzreynolds (meaning son of) returned to England with William the Conqueror in 1066.


Christopher Reynolds was the first known Reynolds of our lineage.


Christopher Reynolds was born 1530 in County Kent, England. He married and settled in London, where he and his sons engaged in trade and commerce. He was listed as a cloth merchant.

Charissa Huntington 1533-1575 was his first wife; she is a distant relative of same Huntington family on other side of Reynolds' family tree. It is unclear if he had any children with his second wife, Elizabeth George.

Christopher had 12 children; at least one died in Va and one died in Bermuda (see CLS records).

He had a sister Dorothy, who married William Tilghman (Tillman) who was a son of Julian Tilghman. The record of the Tilghman family is available in the D.A.R. library and the Library of Congress.

Links

http://www.angelfire.com/la/ancestors/Reynolds.html http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~deschart/z0000702.html http://www.familysearch.org/Eng/search/AF/individual_record.asp?recid=38138805&lds=0&frompage=99 http://www.poetsvisions.com/genealogy/farrar.htm


Coat of Arms:

Green with a gold lion and three gold escallops. Crest: A Stag grazing on a mound.


The name Reynolds also spelled Runnels, Runals, etc. is or Norman origin and comes from the family name Renard. The family is of great antiquity, claiming descent from Reynolds, son of Grethferth the Dane King of Northumberland.

Grethferth and his sons were driven from England circa 944 and took shelter in Normandy. His descendant Fitzreynolds (meaning son of) returned to England with William the Conqueror in 1066.


Christopher Reynolds was the first known Reynolds of our lineage.


Christopher married Charissa Huntington on January 20, 1554 in London, Essex, England.
Christopher married Charissa Huntington on January 20, 1554 in London, Essex, England.

view all 26

Christopher Reynolds, Sr.'s Timeline

1530
January 20, 1530
Aylesford, Kent, , England
1530
1530
1530
1530
1530
1530
1555
1555
Age 24
Aylesford, Kent, England
1560
1560
Age 29
Kent, England