Is your surname Clairmont?

Research the Clairmont family

Claire Clairmont's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Claire Mary Jane Clairmont

Also Known As: "Byron", "Claure", "Clairmont"
Birthplace: Brislington, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Florence, Provincia di Firenze, Toscana, Italy
Place of Burial: Florence, Provincia di Firenze, Toscana, Italy
Immediate Family:

Biological daughter of Sir John Lethbridge, 1st Baronet and Mary Jane Claremont Godwin
Adopted daughter of William Godwin and Mary Wollstonecraft
Partner of George Gordon Byron, 6th Baron Byron
Mother of Allegra Byron
Sister of Frances "Fanny" Imlay and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley
Half sister of Sir Thomas Buckler Lethbridge, 2nd Baronet; Frances Maria Lethbridge; Dorothea Lethbridge; Charles Clairmont and Frances "Fanny" Imlay

Managed by: Laura Elizabeth McLean
Last Updated:

About Claire Clairmont

In 2010 John Lethbridge was discovered to be the father of Claire Clairmont; her mother had created the idea of a "Charles Clairmont," to disguise the illegitimacy of her two children. (He was not the father of her other child.)

Find a Grave

Birth: Apr. 27, 1798

Death: Mar. 19, 1879

Stepsister of Mary Shelley. Her mother was the second wife of Mary's father William Godwin.In 1816 Claire had a brief fling with Lord Byron that produced a daughter, Allegra, who sadly died at the age of five from typhus. After a Continental trip with the Shelleys during which they stayed with Byron in his Swiss villa, Claire took up residence in Bath, later moving on to Vienna then Russia, where she worked as a governess. She returned to England in 1828, but soon departed for Dresden, where she was again employed as a governess.Claire settled in Paris in the 1840s, maintaining constant communication with her now-widowed stepsister. She was popular in her governess work. She moved to Florence in 1870 and converted to Catholicism before dying at the age of 81. The Aspern Papers by Henry James is based on the author's failed attempts to gain ownership of the Shelley memorabilia in Claire's possession.

Family links:

 Mary Jane Clairmont Godwin (1768 - 1841)

 Allegra Byron (1817 - 1822)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Cemetery of Misericordia di Santa Maria d'Antella Florence Provincia di Firenze Toscana, Italy

Created by: Mark McManus Record added: Apr 02, 2006 Find A Grave Memorial# 13822658

Step sister of Mary Shelley.

The Shelleys travel to Italy in order to convince Lord Byron to give his estranged lover Claire Clairmont access their child. They remain in Italy for several years.

view all

Claire Clairmont's Timeline

April 27, 1798
Brislington, Somerset, England
January 12, 1817
Age 18
Bath, UK
March 19, 1879
Age 80
Florence, Provincia di Firenze, Toscana, Italy
Florence, Provincia di Firenze, Toscana, Italy