Claire Gillette Lane

Is your surname Lane?

Research the Lane family

Claire Gillette Lane's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Claire Gillette Lane

Also Known As: "Gillette"
Birthplace: Saint Paul, Ramsey, Minnesota, United States
Death: Died in Alameda, Alameda, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Eugene Lane and Nellie Lane
Husband of Frances Lane
Ex-husband of Rose Wilder Lane
Father of Infant Lane and Infant Lane

Managed by: David Lee Kaleita
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Claire Gillette Lane

Claire Gillette Lane was born March 24, 1887 in St. Paul, Ramsey Co., Minnesota. He died June 18, 1950 in Alameda, Alameda Co., California. He was cremated, location of ashes unknown.

Son of Eugene and Nellie (Selleck) Lane. Married Rose Wilder on March 24, 1909 in San Francisco, California. They divorced in 1918. He went on to marry a lady by the name of Frances. Was the father of an unnamed baby boy who was born in 1910. The baby was either stillborn or died shortly after birth.

  • Find a grave

Note: Claire Gillette Lane was not a daughter of Almanzo Wilder and Laura Ingalls ; this a widely-propagated error. Although modern Americans are used to Claire being a name for girls, in other places and times it has been used for boys as well. Claire Gillette Lane was the man who married Laura's daughter, Rose Wilder.

view all

Claire Gillette Lane's Timeline

March 24, 1887
Saint Paul, Ramsey, Minnesota, United States
November 23, 1909
Age 22
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
August 12, 1910
Age 23
June 18, 1950
Age 63
Alameda, Alameda, California, United States