Clarence Arthur Erickson

Is your surname Erickson?

Research the Erickson family

Clarence Arthur Erickson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Clarence Arthur Erickson

Also Known As: "Bud Erickson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Onamia, Mille Lacs, Minnesota, USA
Death: Died in Santa Clara, Santa Clara, California, USA
Place of Burial: Santa Clara, Santa Clara, California, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Albert Edward Erickson and Lillian Helen (Rout) Erickson
Husband of Anna Mae (Ebelheiser) Erickson
Ex-husband of Voneta Marie (Pearce) Kelly
Father of <private> Erickson; Nancy Louise Erickson; <private> Erickson; Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy,Vol. Curator and <private> Erickson
Brother of Albert 'Sunny' Erickson; Helen Lillian (Erickson) Broombaugh and Jeanne Marie (Erickson) Martini

Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy,Vol. C...
Last Updated:

About Clarence Arthur Erickson

  • Clarence "Bud" Erickson
  • Birth: Dec. 5, 1925
  • Death: Feb. 1, 2012 California, USA
  • Clarence (Bud) Erickson
  • 12/5/1925 - 2/1/2012
  • Resident of Santa Clara
  • Is survived by his brother Albert Erickson, daughters, Jeanne Reeves, Nancy Lawrence, Carole Pomeroy, and son, Richard Erickson, 9 grandchildren, 12 great grandchildren, 3 great great grandchildren, nieces, nephews, cousins and step children. He loved square dancing with the B B's. He was a member of Sheet Metal Union Local 104. He served in the Navy in WWII.
  • Visitation on Tues. 2/7 from 5-9PM and a Funeral Service on Wed. 2/8 at 11AM at Lima Family Santa Clara Mortuary, 466 N. Winchester Blvd. Interment at Mission City Memorial Park. Donations in Bud's name may be sent to favorite charities.
  • Published in San Jose Mercury News/San Mateo County Times on February 5, 2012.
  • Family links:
  • Parents:
  • Albert Edward Erickson (1900 - 1951)
  • Lillian Helen Rout Zgraggen (1905 - 1994)
  • Spouse:
  • Anna Mae Jensen Erickson (1922 - 2002)
  • Sibling:
  • Clarence Erickson (1925 - 2012)
  • Jeanne Marie Erickson Martini (1930 - 1963)*
  • Burial: Mission City Memorial Park , Santa Clara, Santa Clara County, California, USA
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 84510770
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=84510770

________________

  • United States Census, 1930
  • Name:Clarence Erickson
  • Event:Census
  • Event Date:1930
  • Event Place:Denver, Denver, Colorado
  • Gender:Male
  • Age:4
  • Marital Status:Single
  • Race:White
  • Birthplace:Minnesota
  • Estimated Birth Year:1926
  • Relationship to Head of Household:Son
  • Father's Birthplace:Wisconsin
  • Mother's Birthplace:Colorado
  • Family Number:257
    • Household Gender Age
  • Head Albert Erickson M 29
  • Spouse Lillian Erickson F 24
    • Child Albert Erickson M 6
    • Child Clarence Erickson M 4
    • Child Helen Erickson F 2
    • Child Jean Erickson F 1
  • From: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X7WX-QSW

______________

  • United States Census, 1940
  • Name Clarence Erickson
  • Event Type Census
  • Event Date 1940
  • Event Place Monterey Judicial Township, Monterey, California, United States
  • Gender Male
  • Age 14
  • Marital Status Single
  • Race White
  • Relationship to Head of Household Nephew
  • Birthplace Minnesota
  • Birth Year (Estimated) 1926
  • Last Place of Residence Denver, Denver, Colorado
  • HOUSEHOLD ROLE GENDER AGE BIRTHPLACE
  • Richard C Rout Head M 33 Colorado
  • Mildred Rout Wife F 31 Colorado
  • Richard C Rout Son M 10 Colorado
  • John Lewis Rout Son M 7 California
  • Linn Erickson Sister F 34 Colorado
  • Albert Erickson Nephew M 16 Minnesota
  • Clarence Erickson Nephew M 14 Minnesota
  • Helen Erickson Niece F 13 Minnesota
  • From: "United States Census, 1940," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K943-1DD : accessed 11 June 2016), Clarence Erickson in household of Richard C Rout, Monterey Judicial Township, Monterey, California, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 27-34, sheet 26B, family 620, NARA digital publication T627 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 2012), roll 268.

____________________

view all 12

Clarence Arthur Erickson's Timeline

1925
December 5, 1925
Onamia, Mille Lacs, Minnesota, USA
1952
July 17, 1952
Age 26
San Jose, Santa Clara County, California, United States
2012
February 1, 2012
Age 86
Santa Clara, Santa Clara, California, USA