Cornelis Johannes Theodorus van der Kemp

Is your surname van der Kemp?

Research the van der Kemp family

Cornelis Johannes Theodorus van der Kemp's Geni Profile

Records for Cornelis van der Kemp

15,897 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Cornelis Johannes Theodorus van der Kemp

Also Known As: "Kees"
Birthdate: (52)
Death: circa 1859 (44-60)
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Theodorus van der Kemp, SV/PROG and Sara Janse van de Kemp, SM
Husband of Eliza Elizabeth van der Kemp
Father of Eliza van der Kemp
Brother of Diedericus van der Kemp; Africanus van der Kemp and Sara Theodora Kannemeyer
Half brother of Frans Eerkens Meyer; Cornelia Johanna Gertenbach and Johanna van der Kemp

Occupation: Teacher, Shopkeeper / Grocer
Managed by: John Sparkman
Last Updated:

About Cornelis Johannes Theodorus van der Kemp

What is known of the further career of Cornelius van der Kemp can best be given in the words of Enklaar: He also fought in several border wars. In 1835 he was distinguished for bravery while a member of a commando which had driven a group of plundering Xhosa out of the 'Fish River Wood'. (...) As a sergeant in the Native Lines, Cornelius was seriously wounded in an attack on 'the Kaffir Enemy' on the 3rd September 1851. On his request he then received 'a gratuity of 4d per diem' for three months from the Colonial Treasury. (Enklaar, p. 210). According to the same source, 'It seemed that Cornelius afterwards lived in poor circumstances--we infer this from a lamenting letter to the LMS in 1849, in which he appeals to the directors for an allowance' (Enklaar, p. 210) After the Eighth Frontier War Cornelius van der Kemp seems to have removed to Cape Town, and in the Cape of Good Hope Almanac for 1854 he was listed as 'Storeman, Longstreet'; three years later, however, A. Tidman of the LMS found him 'at Mr Stigant's in Plein Street' (Tidman), probably the 'joiner, furnishing undertaker, &c.' Philip Stigant, whose shop was at 54 Plein Street (Cape of Good Hope Almanac 1854). 'He is coloured,' reported Tidman. 'but has European features--is remarkably intelligent, but rather dissipated looking, is between 45 and 50 years of age' (Tidman). He died, according to Enklaar, in 1859, when he was in his early fifties, and in 1865 his widow was listed at 16 Wale Street, Cape Town (Cape Town Directory, 1865). Although a considerable number of facts about his life could be retrieved, they provide an outline only, and he remains a shadowy, insubstantial figure on the fringes of white colonial society of his time.

----------------------------------------------------

MARRIAGE In the English Church Cape Town Thursday Nov 19 1829 by the Rev Edward JUDGE MA, Professor of English and Classical Literature in the South African College: Mr. Cornelius Johannes Theodorus VAN DER KEMP to Miss Eliza Elizabeth GOBLE.

----------------------------------------------------

Cornelius, was educated in England

1829 Memorials received. Application for appointment as teacher

1830 Memorials received. Application for employment

1838 Cape Almanac: lists Cornelis as a grocer at 9 Burg street

1841 Cape Almanac: lists Cornelis as living at 13 Plein Street.

1843 Memorials received. Requesting remission of the rest of his sentence.

Separated and Eliza returns to England about 1840 - 1848

1849 Divorced

1852 Memorials. Regarding his application for pension

------------------------------------

DEPOT KAB SOURCE CSC TYPE LEER VOLUME_NO 2/1/1/62 SYSTEM 01 REFERENCE 9 PART 1 DESCRIPTION RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS OF ILLIQUID CASE. ELIZA ELIZABETH VAN DER KEMP

          VERSUS CORNELIS JOHANNES THEODORUS VAN DER KEMP. DISSOLUTION OF      
          BONDS OF MARRIAGE.                                                   

STARTING 18490000 ENDING 18490000

-------------------------------------------

DEPOT KAB SOURCE MOIB TYPE LEER VOLUME_NO 2/495 SYSTEM 01 REFERENCE 32 PART 1 DESCRIPTION VAN DER KEMP, CORNELIS JOHANNES THEODORUS. INSOLVENT LIQUIDATION AND

          DISTRIBUTION ACCOUNT.                                                

STARTING 18370000 ENDING 18380000

-----------------------------------------

DEPOT KAB SOURCE CSC TYPE LEER VOLUME_NO 1/1/1/11 SYSTEM 01 REFERENCE 10 PART 1 DESCRIPTION RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS OF CRIMINAL CASE. CRIMINAL SESSION, OCTOBER

          1842. THE QUEEN VERSUS CORNELIUS JOHANNES THEODORUS VAN DER KEMP,    
          CHARGED WITH FRAUD.                                                  

STARTING 18420000 ENDING 18420000

----------------------------------------------

DEPOT KAB SOURCE CO TYPE LEER VOLUME_NO 4065 SYSTEM 01 REFERENCE 41 PART 1 DESCRIPTION MEMORIALS. CJT VAN DER KEMP. REGARDING HIS APPLICATION FOR PENSION. STARTING 18520000 ENDING 18520000

view all 17

Cornelis Johannes Theodorus van der Kemp's Timeline

1807
1807
1831
1831
Age 24