Daniel Seegmiller

Is your surname Seegmiller?

Research the Seegmiller family

Daniel Seegmiller's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Daniel Seegmiller

Also Known As: "Dan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Preston, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Death: Died in Kanab, Kane, Utah, USA
Cause of death: Murdered by Being Shot and Killed Over Water Rights
Place of Burial: Plot: A-E-123-1, Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Adam Seegmuller and Anna Eva Knechtel Seegmuller
Husband of Alvia Ethel WENTHWORTH; Emma Isabella Seegmiller; Artimesia Woolley and Ellen Sailor Seegmiller
Father of Daniel George Seegmiller; Sterling Seegmiller; Adam Caroll Seegmiller; Flora Carroll Seegmiller; Paul Carroll Seegmiller and 8 others
Brother of Adam Frederick Seegmiller; Anna Musser; Charles William Seegmiller; Louisana Heppler; Elizabeth Seegmiller and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Daniel Seegmiller

Daniel Seegmiller was the son of Johann Adam Seegmuller (1807-1859) and Anna Eva (Knechtel) Seegmuller (1814-1878), born December 6, 1836, in Preston, Wilmott, Canada. He married Ellen Sailor Smith (1846-1879) on 30 March 1861 in Salt Lake City, Utah. She passed away in 1879. In 1880 Daniel was living with his second wife, Artimesia Snow Seegmiller (1849-1925), and they were listed as follows in the U.S. Federal Census for Saint George, Washington County, Utah: Daniel, 43, with his wife, Artemesia, 37, and his children with his first wife were listed as follows: Charles, 14, Maggie, 13, Ellie, 11, Rose, 9, Anne Eve, 7, Artimesia, 5, and William West Seegmiller, 3. His parents were both born in Germany. Daniel was working as a farmer.

His second wife Artemesia was the daughter of Erastus Snow and Artimesia Beman, born at Salt Lake City, Utah, February 8, 1849. She married Franklin Benjamin Woolley, April 9, 1858, who was killed by Indians on March 21, 1869, while superintending the transportation of merchandise from California to the St. George Co-op. She had married Daniel Seegmiller on April 16, 1873, as his plural wife.

DEATH NOTICE: The Manti Messenger, Saturday 29 July 1899: MURDER AND SUICIDE...Kanab Utah, July 21 - A terrible double tragedy was enacted on the Upper Kanab yesterday in which Daniel Seegmiller, a well known citizen of Southern Utah, and a brother of President W. H. Seegmiller of Sevier Stake was shot and killed by Wm.H. Roundy, who then turned the weapon upon himself and committed suicide. Particulars of the crime are difficult to obtain but it is believed to have been caused by an old feud and recent trouble over a water right. - Tribune.

More online at: http://larkturnthehearts.blogspot.com/2013_05_01_archive.html

Spouses:

 

Ellen Sailor Smith Seegmiller (1846 - 1879)*

 

Artimesia Snow Seegmiller (1849 - 1925)*

 

Emma Isabelle Carroll Seegmiller Higbee (1868 - 1954)*


Children:

 

Maggie Seegmiller McQuarrie (1866 - 1953)

 

Ellie Seegmiller Wooley (1869 - 1950)

 

Rose Seegmiller Fuller (1870 - 1941)

 

Anna Eve Seegmiller Frost (1873 - 1953)

 

Artimesia Snow Seegmiller Stewart (1874 - 1967)

 

William West Seegmiller (1876 - 1952)

 

Daniel George Seegmiller (1891 - 1957)

 

Sterling Seegmiller (1893 - 1974)

 

Adam Carroll Seegmiller (1895 - 1986)

 

Flora Carroll Seegmiller Perry (1897 - 1960)


Maintained by: Max Turpin

Originally Created by: Utah State Historical Society

Record added: Feb 02, 2000

Find A Grave Memorial# 117758

view all 24

Daniel Seegmiller's Timeline

1836
December 6, 1836
Preston, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
1858
September 5, 1858
Age 21
1862
April 26, 1862
Age 25
1863
October 2, 1863
Age 26
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake Co, Utah, USA
1865
July 29, 1865
Age 28
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake Co, Utah, USA
1866
December 25, 1866
Age 30
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake Co, Utah, USA
1869
January 12, 1869
Age 32
Toquerville, Washington Co., UT
1870
October 26, 1870
Age 33
St George, Washington Co., Utah, USA