Daniel d'Estrang

public profile

Is your surname d'Estrang?

Research the d'Estrang family

Daniel d'Estrang's Geni Profile

Records for Daniel d'Estrang

6,393,737 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Daniel d'Estrang

Also Known As: "Strang", "Streing"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Orléans, Loiret, Centre, France
Death: Died in Rye, Weschester, New York
Place of Burial: Grace Churchyard, Rye, NY
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry d'Estreng; Henry Streing; Henry Streing; Henry Streing; Marie Babault and 3 others
Husband of Marie Charlotte Le Maistre
Father of Louison Strang; Luisan Forgee Strang; Clorinda Penelope Purdy; Daniel d'Estrang; Charlotte Park and 3 others
Brother of Edmunde D'estreng; Paul D'estreng; Jacques D'estreng; Henry Isaac D'estreng; Jean D'estreng and 1 other

Occupation: farmer, inn keeper (Strang’s Tavern, Rye, NY, on the Post Road from NY eastward}, merchant, and innkeeper, Wine Merchant
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Daniel d'Estrang


  • Daniel Strang was a French Huguenot. Huguenots were members of the Protestant Reformed Church of France.
  • Husband of Charlotte Maistre — married August 21, 1680 in Orleans, Loiret, France.
  • Father of Louison Louisa Lucy Strang, William Strang, Charlette L'Estrange, Clorinda Charlotte P. Strang, Daniel Strang, Henry Strange and Mary Prudence Strang.
  • Daniel d'Estrang
  • Gender: Male
  • Birth: 1656
  • Orléans, Loiret, Centre, France
  • Death: circa 1710 (50-58)
  • Rye, Weschester, New York
  • Place of Burial: Grace Churchyard, Rye, NY
  • Immediate Family:
  • Son of Henry d'Estreng; Marie Babault
view all 21

Daniel d'Estrang's Timeline

1656
1656
Orléans, Loiret, Centre, France
1672
1672
Age 16
London, Middlesex, England
1680
1680
Age 24
Prob Paris, France
1684
1684
Age 28
Paris, France
1687
June 13, 1687
Age 31
Boston, Suffolk County, Dominion of New England (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1688
1688
Age 32
New Rochelle, Westchester, New York, USA
1691
June 6, 1691
Age 35
New Rochelle, Westchester County, Province of New York
September 5, 1691
Age 35
New Rochelle, Westchester County, NY